cerkiew pod wezwaniem Narodzenia NMP

English translation: Nativity of Our Lady Orthodox Church / Holy Virgin Nativity Church

20:02 Oct 14, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
/ church naming
Polish term or phrase: cerkiew pod wezwaniem Narodzenia NMP
nie mam pojecia jak sie takie nazwy tlumaczy, chodzi mi przede wszystkim o "Najswietsza"
Grommit
United Kingdom
English translation:Nativity of Our Lady Orthodox Church / Holy Virgin Nativity Church
Explanation:
propozycje

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-10-14 20:18:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

również pojawia się w Internecie: St Mary\'s Nativity Church

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-10-14 20:19:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nativity of Our Lady Parish
50 Cornwall Avenue
Amherst, NS
B4H ZL6
Tel +1(902)667-3119

http://www.geocities.com/Athens/Parthenon/6062/
Selected response from:

Pawel Czernecki
Grading comment
Dziekuje!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Nativity of Our Lady Orthodox Church / Holy Virgin Nativity Church
Pawel Czernecki
4Church of the Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary
tunturi


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Nativity of Our Lady Orthodox Church / Holy Virgin Nativity Church


Explanation:
propozycje

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-10-14 20:18:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

również pojawia się w Internecie: St Mary\'s Nativity Church

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-10-14 20:19:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nativity of Our Lady Parish
50 Cornwall Avenue
Amherst, NS
B4H ZL6
Tel +1(902)667-3119

http://www.geocities.com/Athens/Parthenon/6062/

Pawel Czernecki
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 715
Grading comment
Dziekuje!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lukeg_1: or....HVM Nativity Orthodox Church....http://www.our-city.com/hvm/index.html
36 mins

agree  Hanna Stochnialek
1 hr

agree  lafresita
1 hr

agree  leff
2 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Church of the Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary


Explanation:
... St Saviour, Saltley; St Swithin, Barston; Studley Church of the Nativity of the Blessed
Virgin Mary; Wythall (in a bad state of repair). Other Views. Aston Cantlow. ...
www.genuki.org.uk/big/eng/WAR/images/


... Raunds Community Church; St Peter C of E; St Thomas More Catholic Church. Ringstead.
Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary C of E; Ringstead Baptist Church. Slipton. ...
www.findachurch.co.uk/area/sp/sp97.html

tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 132




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search