pucować

English translation: spill the beans......

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:pucować
English translation:spill the beans......
Entered by: Elizabeth Niklewska

02:53 Oct 28, 2015
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other / Conversation
Polish term or phrase: pucować
This is part of a casual Facebook exchange between friends.

The interlocutors have previously been discussing whether to tell a third party about their conversation

Nie no teraz to już się mu nie będę pucował, że do Ciebie na fb cos napisałem

I guess it probably means "divulge, tell, etc." but would like to have confirmation from someone in the know.
Elizabeth Niklewska
United Kingdom
spill the beans......
Explanation:
może tak......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-10-28 04:43:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is not used very often, and in US EN a simple 'let him know' or 'reveal' or 'say a word'

spill the beans is sort of old fashioned, I guess, but it is used sometimes ;-)
Selected response from:

Marquis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks - perfect
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1divulge, inform, explain
Darius Saczuk
3 +2spill the beans......
Marquis
2rat on/rat out //squeal
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
Summary of reference entries provided
pucować
Erzsébet Czopyk
'pucować się' w kontekście !
George BuLah (X)

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
divulge, inform, explain


Explanation:
wygadać, tłumaczyć się etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2015-10-28 03:11:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I did some quick research on Polish slang websites before posting the answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2015-10-28 03:36:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Slang..co to znaczy 'pucować'? - Zapytaj.onet.pl - - Zapytaj.com.pl
Onet.pl › pl › zapytaj › Category › 2,133...
Mobile-friendly - Aug 1, 2011 - Tzn u mnie w pzn "pucować" znaczy np przyznać sie do czegoś lub podlizywac sie ...

Darius Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 274
Notes to answerer
Asker: Do you have experience of the original term being used in conversation or are you inferring the meaning from the context (which is what I did)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George BuLah (X): wygadać SIĘ lub przyznać SIĘ; it's a reflexive verb in Polish (in the context!); furthermore - I do have experience, was living in Warsaw's Praga for many years :)
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spill the beans......


Explanation:
może tak......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-10-28 04:43:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is not used very often, and in US EN a simple 'let him know' or 'reveal' or 'say a word'

spill the beans is sort of old fashioned, I guess, but it is used sometimes ;-)

Marquis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks - perfect
Notes to answerer
Asker: Do you have experience of the original term being used in conversation or are you inferring the meaning from the context (which is what I did)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George BuLah (X): I think it's perfect since in slang, and let me repeat - I do have experience, was living in Warsaw's Praga for many years :)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Rafal Piotrowski: Exactly; + this is the correct register.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rat on/rat out //squeal


Explanation:
rat on
rat on someone
Inf. to report someone's bad behavior to someone in authority; to tattle on someone. John ratted on me, and I got in trouble. If he rats on me, I'll hit him!

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/rat on
cccccccc

squeal
in. to inform (someone about something). Who squealed to the cops?

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/squeal

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 508
Notes to answerer
Asker: I liked your contribution but I think it has overtones associated with the criminal justice system





Reference comments


54 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: pucować

Reference information:
http://sjp.pl/pucować
http://zapytaj.onet.pl/Category/002,022/2,13326937,Slangco_t...
http://f.kafeteria.pl/temat/f1/co-to-znaczy-pucuje-to-w-jaki...
http://www.synonimy.pl/synonim/pucować/
http://www.poznan.pl/mim/slownik/words.html?co=word&word=puc...
pucować

pucować [tynkować]: Dugo jeszczy bydziecie pucować te chate? Można sie obalić przez te rusztowanio. Inform. Na zewnątrz lepiej dziś nie pucujcie, bo zaraz będzie padać. Zasłysz.

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  LilianNekipelov: This is Silesian, not Polish. It means to clean here. How long will you be cleaning that house, to be more precise. someone can fall over the scaffolding. It could be from Poznan, too the dialect influenced by German. The basic meaning is to clean.
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję bardzo!
agree  George BuLah (X): I don't think we can appraise this reference neutrally since it gives us at least one or two proper examples in the context under attached links above || Besides, Lilian's comment does not capture the context at all :).
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much for your kind understanding and approval.

5 hrs peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: 'pucować się' w kontekście !

Reference information:
termin użyty w kontekście jest relacją w slangu młodzieżowym, który tutaj, w tym konkretnym przypadku - czerpie bezpośrednio z gwary więziennej, a ta z niemieckiego - najczęściej - w zaborze austriackim i rosyjskiego w zaborze rosyjskim;
w istocie - pochodzi z języka niemieckiego, ale dla rozwiązania problemu Askerki tego wątku nie mają najmniejszego znaczenia nieporadne teorie o poznańskim, czy śląskim pochodzeniu słowa;
także - nieostrożnością jest wadliwe odnoszenie interpretacji do wiedzy internetowej, bo tym przypadkiem rządzi konkretny kontekst

tu:
pucować [się] - (często w postaci zwrotnej) znaczy:

- przyznawać się
- wygadywać się

co - bezpośrednio może pochodzić od:

- (wy)pucować się
-- wygadać się przed sędzią, klawiszem więziennym, kimkolwiek niewłaściwym dla porządku grypsujących;

to także znaczy - opowiedzieć się -- w okolicznościach pewnych rytuałów, co konsekwentnie wiedzie do przyjęcia terminu jako źródła dla znaczenia - wypowiedzieć się, zakomunikować, objaśnić/wyjaśnić coś komuś, czyli -- oczyścić z nieczytelności [komunikatem] -- słowem -- od niemieckiego - putzen

Niestety, bardzo mylące jest zabieranie głosu bez uwzględniania tu konkretnego, czytelnego jak wół - powiedziałbym - kontekstu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2015-10-28 08:37:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zapomniałem ...
jest jeszcze jedno "od-więzienne" znaczenie, używane współcześnie w gwarze młodzieżowej:
- przypucować [kogoś] -- zadenuncjować/sypnąć/wsypać ... czyli jakby tego nie roztrząsać -- pomóc w ustaleniu "czystej" sytuacji dla ścigających zakablowanych :)

George BuLah (X)
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: hats off!
38 mins
  -> To bardzo miłe i bardzo dziękuję, ale bez przesady - to moje praskie korzenie ;)
agree  redoktor
1 hr
  -> Bardzo dziękuję!
agree  Darius Saczuk
2 hrs
  -> Bardzo dziękuję!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search