wieloperonowy dworzec-widmo

English translation: multi-platform ghost-station

18:42 Jan 12, 2004
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: wieloperonowy dworzec-widmo
MOżna przełożyć cał± linię kolejow± i zbudować od zera ogromny wieloperonowy dworzec-widmo.
Aleksandra Mentel
English translation:multi-platform ghost-station
Explanation:
b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-01-12 18:59:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

railway station
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2multi-platform phantom-railway station
lim0nka
4multi-platform ghost-station
bartek


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multi-platform ghost-station


Explanation:
b

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-01-12 18:59:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

railway station

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19049

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
multi-platform phantom-railway station


Explanation:
propozycja

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  warsaw_guy: phantom jednak lepsze...
1 hr

agree  MonikaSojka
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search