technikum drogowe

English translation: Technical School of RoadEngineering/Road Building

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:technikum drogowe
English translation:Technical School of RoadEngineering/Road Building
Entered by: maciejm

21:36 Jan 12, 2004
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: technikum drogowe
technikum drogowe
m44
Technical School of RoadEngineering/Road Building
Explanation:
Technical School of Road
Engineering (1978);

... BUILDING-TRADE TECHNICAL SCHOOL OF ROAD BUILDING - Poltava, Ukraine Building
Technician, February 1990 Graduated with Honours. Curriculum Vitae. RESEARCH. ...

Niestety ukrainskie te zródła, ale może pomogą.
M
Selected response from:

maciejm
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję serdecznie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Technical School of RoadEngineering/Road Building
maciejm
4road college
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Technical School of RoadEngineering/Road Building


Explanation:
Technical School of Road
Engineering (1978);

... BUILDING-TRADE TECHNICAL SCHOOL OF ROAD BUILDING - Poltava, Ukraine Building
Technician, February 1990 Graduated with Honours. Curriculum Vitae. RESEARCH. ...

Niestety ukrainskie te zródła, ale może pomogą.
M



    eng.ruswhoswho.ru/Rostov/Person/?RomanovAD
    www.iatp.kharkov.ua/pages/momotRoad building
maciejm
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 1491
Grading comment
Dziękuję serdecznie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko: "Technical School " is good but college is better :)
10 hrs
  -> It is a secondary school, not a college:-(

agree  Monika Pilecka
14 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
road college


Explanation:
almost 10,000 (!) references in google


    Reference: http://www.google.com.ua/search?q=%22road+college%22&ie=UTF-...
Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 880

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  maciejm: "technikum" is a secondary school
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search