materialy eksploatacyjne

English translation: supplies/consumables

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:materiały eksploatacyjne
English translation:supplies/consumables
Entered by: SAVANT

02:23 Jan 13, 2004
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ okna zespolone integrated windows manufacturing przemysl
Polish term or phrase: materialy eksploatacyjne
This is a section heading. The text pertains to introduction of new products and implementing modifications to existing products in a production environment manufacturing integrated windows. This document contains tables enumerating tasks which need to be completed in the process, and who is responsible for each one.

Tasks/items listed in the table under this heading are:

"...instrukcja montazu..."
"...tabliczka znamionowa..."
"...opakowanie produktu wraz z pelna dokumentacja..."
"...komplet materialow eksploatacyjnych [dla] dzialu informacji technicznej..."


Here are ALL headings in the text, including this one:

"Materialy techniczne"
"Materialy eksploatcyjne"
"Informacje logistyczne"
"Informacje handlowe"
"Niezbedne certyfikaty"



This is a proofreading job. The translator has "Accessories," which we cannot come to terms with. Other alternatives I have come across for "materialy eksploatacjyne" are "comsumables" or "supplies," neither of which seem to work in this context. To tell the truth, I have no idea what these items have in common.

What do you think...?

Any help greatly appreciated!!!

Jed D.
SAVANT
materiały eksploatacyjne
Explanation:
installation instructions,
nominal plate,
product package including complete set of specification,
complete set of consumable supplies for the technical information unit,
"Technical Materials"
"Consumable Supplies"
"Logistic Information"
"Trade Information"
"Necessary Certificates"
Selected response from:

Krzysztof Laskowski
Grading comment
Thank you both for your help with this unhappy phrase. I ended up using "supplies" as a more generic and safer choice than "consumables," considering none of us really know what they really were trying to say with this lone phrase...!

Both answers were very helpful. Thanks to both of you!

Jed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3consumables
PAS
3materiały eksploatacyjne
Krzysztof Laskowski


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
materiały eksploatacyjne


Explanation:
installation instructions,
nominal plate,
product package including complete set of specification,
complete set of consumable supplies for the technical information unit,
"Technical Materials"
"Consumable Supplies"
"Logistic Information"
"Trade Information"
"Necessary Certificates"


Krzysztof Laskowski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Thank you both for your help with this unhappy phrase. I ended up using "supplies" as a more generic and safer choice than "consumables," considering none of us really know what they really were trying to say with this lone phrase...!

Both answers were very helpful. Thanks to both of you!

Jed

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
materiały eksploatacyjne
consumables


Explanation:
no matter how you slice it, it's consumables, not accesories.

I would rather venture to guess that "materiały techniczne" are "accessories".

PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 927

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pawel Czernecki
42 mins

agree  Andrzej Lejman
57 mins

agree  Monika Pilecka
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search