izolacyjnosc

English translation: thermal isolation, insulating properties/characteristics

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:izolacyjnosc thermiczna
English translation:thermal isolation, insulating properties/characteristics
Entered by: SAVANT

01:36 Jan 15, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
/ okna zespolone
Polish term or phrase: izolacyjnosc
OK, I know what this means, but what is the most graceful way of saying this in English...?

This pertains to testing the quality and effectiveness of manufactured integrated windows off the production line.
SAVANT
insulating properties
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Grading comment
I think all of these answers are right, depending on context. Though short and sweet, in the case of *my* context (which I should have provided - I apologize), I think "insulating properties" came *closest*.

Though it may seem like a false cognate, I ultimately thought it most appropriate in this case to use, "The chamber is used for testing thermal isolation of the window..." No need then to use "properties" OR "characteristics," because "isolation" by definition already covers it.

Thanks to all for your input. :)

Jed Dunlap
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4U Factor and R Factor
nrabate
4insulating properties
Andrzej Mierzejewski
4insulation characteristics
pidzej
4insulating power
WaldekP
4insulativity
leff


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insulativity


Explanation:
"Epoxy type powder coating. 1)fine chemical resistance; 2)fine electrec insulativity; 3)fine adhesive force;"


    Reference: http://www.chemnet.com/Featured_Suppliers/Paints_and_Coating...
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3239

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insulating power


Explanation:
"Many low cost windows do not have much insulating power, and many high cost windows have more added cost than added insulating power"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 01:50:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Insulation is rated by R-values and expresses the resistance to heat. The higher the R-value the better the insulating power\"
http://www.conectiv.com/cpd/your_home/energy_tips/structure....
\"The lower the U-value the better its insulating power. The maximum allowed National Fenestration Rating Council (NFRC) U-value is 0.35 for windows\"
http://ci.port-angeles.wa.us/web/publicworks/conservation/wi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 01:52:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also \"Slownik naukowo-techniczny polsko-angielski\"


    Reference: http://www.wernerandsons.com/windowsproductlinebody.htm
WaldekP
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 199

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insulation characteristics


Explanation:
(or properties)


pidzej
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1733

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insulating properties


Explanation:
.

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 2412
Grading comment
I think all of these answers are right, depending on context. Though short and sweet, in the case of *my* context (which I should have provided - I apologize), I think "insulating properties" came *closest*.

Though it may seem like a false cognate, I ultimately thought it most appropriate in this case to use, "The chamber is used for testing thermal isolation of the window..." No need then to use "properties" OR "characteristics," because "isolation" by definition already covers it.

Thanks to all for your input. :)

Jed Dunlap

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
U Factor and R Factor


Explanation:
http://216.239.41.104/search?q=cache:nc6DrO8eym0J:www.eere.e...

nrabate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1435




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search