zgromadzenie klasztorne

English translation: congregation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zgromadzenie klasztorne
English translation:congregation
Entered by: bartek

13:13 Jan 15, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Polish term or phrase: zgromadzenie klasztorne
Z tego powodu bliższe byłoby pojęcie 'konwent', rozumiane jako zgromadzenie klasztorne.
Aleksandra Mentel
congregation
Explanation:
tak to już jest
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3congregation
bartek
3convent (assembly)
Miroslawa Jodlowiec


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
congregation


Explanation:
tak to już jest

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 19049
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciej Andrzejczak: zgoda zdecydowanie tak
22 mins

agree  leff
1 hr

agree  JamesBarto: albo "community"
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

26 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
convent (assembly)


Explanation:
assembly - jesli to chodzi o cialo ustawodawcze

parents who pounded on the convent doors to save ... Pomoc udzielana Żydom przez Zgromadzenie
Sióstr Albertynek ... JM 3636; Kurek-Lesik, Gdy Klasztor znaczył życie ...

http://www.yad-vashem.org.il/about_yad/what_new/pope_images/...

... Aug 8 2003, powiesc produckcyjna, production novel, 4, OK. Aug 8 2003, konwikt,
it depends - ordrer, convent (klasztor żeński), caucus, assembly, conclave, ...
OK. ...

http://www.proz.com/?sp=k_h&disc=2&pair=pol_eng&eid_s=30290 - 101k

with a historical presentation on the convent of Caudete ... onet.pl> <trutowo@poczta.onet.pl>
<klasztor@karmel.gdansk ... and in April 1981 the first assembly was held ..


    Reference: http://www.pogranicze.sejny.pl/kalendarium/folder.pdf
    Reference: http://www.ocarm.org/citoc.news/01-04eng.htm
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 353




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search