bezprogowe przęsło żeglugowe

English translation: threshold-less navigational span

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:bezprogowe przęsło żeglugowe
English translation:threshold-less navigational span
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

16:08 Aug 1, 2016
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
Polish term or phrase: bezprogowe przęsło żeglugowe
Zbiornik poza ochroną przeciwpowodziową nie spełnia innych funkcji gospodarczych. Natomiast rozwiązania budowli przelewowo - upustowej umożliwiają przeprowadzenie jednostek pływających przez stopień, dzięki wydzieleniu w budowli bezprogowego przęsła żeglugowego o rzędnej 180,50 m npm
madziag
threshold-less navigational span
Explanation:
propozycja
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3threshold-less navigational span
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2navigational span
geopiet


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
threshold-less navigational span


Explanation:
propozycja

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 516
Grading comment
dziękuję

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
navigational span


Explanation:
skoro przeznaczone dla nawigacji, więc będzie bez progów

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 187




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search