moje ty....serduszko z dalekiej Kanady

English translation: my little dear from Canada, very far away

22:42 Jan 22, 2004
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Polish term or phrase: moje ty....serduszko z dalekiej Kanady
Polish
Letter from a friend
Sara Sitare
English translation:my little dear from Canada, very far away
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5my... sweetheart in far Canada
Maciej Andrzejczak
4my dear little darling from far Canada
lim0nka
2my little dear from Canada, very far away
Jerzy Czopik


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
my little dear from Canada, very far away


Explanation:
:-)

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
my... sweetheart in far Canada


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-22 22:50:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would avoid putting \'from\' since as I guess you are \'in\' Canada

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3231

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
my dear little darling from far Canada


Explanation:
serduszko - literally: little heart ;)

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1341




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search