nielekarski personel medyczny

English translation: non(-)physician staff/personnel/practitioners

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:nielekarski personel medyczny
English translation:non(-)physician staff/personnel/practitioners
Entered by: Jacek Kloskowski

09:01 Feb 16, 2017
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Other
Polish term or phrase: nielekarski personel medyczny
Część tych porad, np. związanych z preskrypcją leków, może być realizowana przez nielekarski personel medyczny (pielęgniarki i położne) lub z wykorzystaniem narzędzi telemedycznych
wychodzi mi non-medical medical staff ;-)
madziag
non(-)physician staff/personnel/practitioners
Explanation:
Nie, non-medical wyklucza również pielegniarki, ratowników itp..:)

I. Introduction

In the current debate over reform of the healthcare system, the cost of care has become a major battle ground. An important issue in the battle is how to reduce the cost of care while maintaining quality and access to care for as many people as possible. Many studies of the components of healthcare cost have revealed that the cost of care rendered by physicians is a major contributor to the escalation of the amount of money spent on healthcare. This article will discuss an important, less costly but often overlooked addition or alternative to physician care—the use of nonphysician practitioners (NPPs) to provide care in a less expensive manner.

- See more at: https://www.healthlawyers.org/Members/PracticeGroups/PO/Page...

Among a raft of changes the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services issued this week, the agency controversially expanded its definition of the medical staff, allowing nonphysician practitioners to have privileges like other medical staff members. In an effort to cut some outdated requirements, CMS changed rules about medical staff oversight and roles.

"We have broadened the concept of 'medical staff' and have allowed hospitals the flexibility to include other practitioners as eligible candidates for the medical staff with hospital privileges to practice in accordance with state law," CMS said in the final rule. The explicit change now allows hospitals to give nonphysician practitioners, such as advanced practice nurses, physician assistants and pharmacists, the power to perform duties that they are trained for and allowed to do within their scope of practice and state law. If hospitals choose to do so, nonphysician practitioners could free up physicians to work on more medically complex patients, CMS said.

http://www.fiercehealthcare.com/healthcare/cms-expands-medic...

Nurse practitioners, clinical nurse specialists, and physician assistants are health care
providers who practice either in collaboration with or under the supervision of a
physician. We refer to them as non-physician practitioners. States are responsible for
licensing and for setting the scopes of practice for all three specialties.

https://oig.hhs.gov/oei/reports/oei-02-00-00290.pdf
Selected response from:

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1medical personnel other than doctors
LilianNekipelov
4 +2non(-)physician staff/personnel/practitioners
Jacek Kloskowski
Summary of reference entries provided
Ciekawe użycie tu:
magdadh

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non(-)physician staff/personnel/practitioners


Explanation:
Nie, non-medical wyklucza również pielegniarki, ratowników itp..:)

I. Introduction

In the current debate over reform of the healthcare system, the cost of care has become a major battle ground. An important issue in the battle is how to reduce the cost of care while maintaining quality and access to care for as many people as possible. Many studies of the components of healthcare cost have revealed that the cost of care rendered by physicians is a major contributor to the escalation of the amount of money spent on healthcare. This article will discuss an important, less costly but often overlooked addition or alternative to physician care—the use of nonphysician practitioners (NPPs) to provide care in a less expensive manner.

- See more at: https://www.healthlawyers.org/Members/PracticeGroups/PO/Page...

Among a raft of changes the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services issued this week, the agency controversially expanded its definition of the medical staff, allowing nonphysician practitioners to have privileges like other medical staff members. In an effort to cut some outdated requirements, CMS changed rules about medical staff oversight and roles.

"We have broadened the concept of 'medical staff' and have allowed hospitals the flexibility to include other practitioners as eligible candidates for the medical staff with hospital privileges to practice in accordance with state law," CMS said in the final rule. The explicit change now allows hospitals to give nonphysician practitioners, such as advanced practice nurses, physician assistants and pharmacists, the power to perform duties that they are trained for and allowed to do within their scope of practice and state law. If hospitals choose to do so, nonphysician practitioners could free up physicians to work on more medically complex patients, CMS said.

http://www.fiercehealthcare.com/healthcare/cms-expands-medic...

Nurse practitioners, clinical nurse specialists, and physician assistants are health care
providers who practice either in collaboration with or under the supervision of a
physician. We refer to them as non-physician practitioners. States are responsible for
licensing and for setting the scopes of practice for all three specialties.

https://oig.hhs.gov/oei/reports/oei-02-00-00290.pdf

Jacek Kloskowski
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you. But I still never know when to hyphenate and when not to..

agree  magdadh: My UK, NHS reference hyphenates non-physician, for what it's worth.
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Dziekuję. Jak widać, stosowanie "-" (lub nie) zalezy od tego kto pisze...:)

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medical personnel other than doctors


Explanation:
as a general term

LilianNekipelov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: This can work too. Have a great day!
7 hrs




Reference comments


3 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Ciekawe użycie tu:

Reference information:
Mamy bowiem non-medically qualified staff użyte w odniesieniu do pielęgniarek:

https://www.rcoa.ac.uk/system/files/PUB-role_of_non-medical_...


UK kontekst.

magdadh
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1 day 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search