chałtura

English translation: odd-job

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:chałtura
English translation:odd-job
Entered by: LilBridge

11:10 Feb 5, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Polish term or phrase: chałtura
"Choć wyjątkowo nie przepadał za chałturami, tym razem nie miał wyjścia." - chodzi o artystę wykonującego witraże we własnej pracowni - czy to będzie pot-boiling?
LilBridge
Poland
odd-job
Explanation:
skoro pasuje ... :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2018-02-06 13:46:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

z łącznikiem lub bez
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
Wybrane i zaaprobowane :) Bardzo dziękuję wszystkim za propozycje!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4off-stage / offstage
Jerry Umys
3odd-job
geopiet
3one-off job
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
Summary of reference entries provided
potboiler
Robert Foltyn

Discussion entries: 23





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
one-off job


Explanation:
something that is carried out or made only once
(as modifier): a one-off job
http://www.dictionary.com/browse/one-off

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 444

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Mierzejewski: https://sjp.pwn.pl/slowniki/chałtura.html//W każdym razie chodzi o poziom artystyczny, a nie o liczbę występów.
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję Andrzeju. Wszystko zależy od gustu Pytającej. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
odd-job


Explanation:
skoro pasuje ... :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2018-02-06 13:46:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

z łącznikiem lub bez

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Wybrane i zaaprobowane :) Bardzo dziękuję wszystkim za propozycje!

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
off-stage / offstage


Explanation:

Definition of offstage
1
: on a part of the stage not visible to the audience
2
: in private life known offstage as a kindly person
3
: behind the scenes : out of the public view much of the important work of the conference was done offstage




Jerry Umys
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20




Reference comments


6 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: potboiler

Reference information:
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/potboilers

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Joanna Rączka
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search