eeee, dziadostwo

English translation: nah, it\'s rubbish

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:eeee, dziadostwo
English translation:nah, it\'s rubbish
Entered by: LilBridge

09:08 Mar 5, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Polish term or phrase: eeee, dziadostwo
Właściwie w tym "wyrażeniu" chodzi mi o to, jak wyrazić to "eeee"... Z góry dzięki :)
Postępować tak, aby słysząc nazwę nie krzywić się i mówić – „eeee, dziadostwo”.
LilBridge
Poland
nah, it's rubbish
Explanation:
or naw

naw, it's rubbish compared to most of my stuff
https://dragondodo.deviantart.com/art/FREE-horse-run-animati...

Selected response from:

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Grading comment
Nie, no panie, to szmelc! mnie przekonało :D:D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1nah, it's rubbish
Robert Foltyn
3eww, garbage
geopiet
3eee, rubbish
brion


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eee, rubbish


Explanation:
Oznacza:

bez wartosci, nonsens, brednie, bzdury

brion
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eww, garbage


Explanation:
eww, ugh, ewww, yuck, ick

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 164

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nah, it's rubbish


Explanation:
or naw

naw, it's rubbish compared to most of my stuff
https://dragondodo.deviantart.com/art/FREE-horse-run-animati...



Robert Foltyn
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Nie, no panie, to szmelc! mnie przekonało :D:D

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Nah contains the suggestion of "no."
1 hr
  -> Po polsku też mówimy podobnie: Nie, no panie, to szmelc! - co niekoniecznie musi być odpowiedzią na jakiekolwiek pytanie.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search