założenia programowe na/dla kierunku

English translation: curriculum framework for the X major

17:34 Jun 5, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Other
Polish term or phrase: założenia programowe na/dla kierunku
[osoba XXX współtworzyła] założenia programowe na kierunku XXX uniwersytetu YYY

curriculum framework? może być?

No i jeszcze na kierunku: for the XXX program?

[bo course to już za bardzo konkretnie -- nie wiemy czy jest to BA, MA etc a pewnie ogólnie]
magdadh
United Kingdom
English translation:curriculum framework for the X major
Explanation:
This might do the trick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2018-06-05 18:04:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A curriculum framework is an organized plan or set of standards or learning outcomes that defines the content to be learned in terms of clear, definable standards of what the student should know and be able to do.[1]

A curriculum framework is part of an outcome-based education or standards based education reform design. The framework is the first step, defining clear, high standards which will be achieved by all students. The curriculum is then aligned to the standards, and students are assessed against the standards. As compared with traditional education which is concerned only about delivering content, a standards based education reform system promises that all will succeed if all are held to high expectations. When the standards are reached, there will be no achievement gap where some groups are allowed to score lower than others, or the disabled are offered different opportunities than others. All will meet world class standards and be qualified for good colleges and trained for good jobs which pay good wages. In a traditional education system, the curriculum was defined by those who created textbooks rather than government bodies which assembled groups of stakeholders to create standards based on consensus of what students should know and be able to do.

In some states, curriculum frameworks have been adopted based on traditional academic standards rather than outcome-based constructivist standards, but many frameworks were originally or still based on student-centered learning and constructivism such as reform mathematics, whole language and Inquiry-based Science which have been controversial in some states and communities. High school graduation examinations tie awarding of diplomas to demonstration of meeting the standards set out in the frameworks.
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1curriculum framework for the X major
Dariusz Saczuk
3academic mission and vision statement for the field of study
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
academic mission and vision statement for the field of study


Explanation:
As I read założenia programowe, I am struck by how much they resemble vision statements of many organizations. Here are the definitions:

"Big picture of what you want to achieve"
https://www.extension.iastate.edu/agdm/wholefarm/html/c5-09....

ccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
A vision statement is a declaration of an organization's objectives, intended to guide its internal decision-making.[1] A vision statement is not limited to business organizations and may also be used by non-profit or governmental entities.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vision_statement

cccccccccccccccccccc

mission statement

A mission statement is a short statement of an organization's purpose, identifying the goal of its operations: what kind of product or service it provides, its primary customers or market, and its geographical region of operation.[1][2] It may include a short statement of such fundamental matters as the organization's values or philosophies, a business's main competitive advantages, or a desired future state—the "vision"
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mission_statement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2018-06-05 18:01:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cccccccccc

Some examples:
Założenia programowe
„Otwarta Rzeczpospolita” zrodziła się z niepokoju. Od długiego czasu obserwujemy, jak różnymi drogami wsącza się znów w nasze życie publiczne i w edukację młodzieży jad rasowej, etnicznej lub wyznaniowej nienawiści, nieraz także pogardy, jak w nowych pokoleniach odżywają stare i zdawało się, że już przezwyciężone i zgoła anachroniczne stereotypy i uprzedzenia. Niepokoiło nas i niepokoi to zwłaszcza, że zjawiska te spotykają się ze słabym odporem światłej opinii publicznej, która skłonna jest widzieć w nich pozbawiony większego znaczenia i wpływu element politycznego folkloru, margines, jaki w końcu istnieć musi w każdym wolnym kraju.
http://www.otwarta.org/kim-jestesmy/o-stowarzyszeniu/zalozen...

--------------
Założenia programowe UNESCO sformułowane zostały w dokumencie Strategia średnioterminowa 2014 - 2021. Został on przyjęty na 37. sesji Konferencji Generalnej w listopadzie 2013 r.

W ciągu najbliższych ośmiu lat działalność UNESCO będzie podporządkowana dziewięciu celom strategicznym. Są to:

wspieranie państw członkowskich w rozwijaniu systemów oświatowych, mających na celu zapewnienie wysokiej jakości edukacji włączającej dla wszystkich przez całe życie;
kształcenie twórczych i odpowiedzialnych obywateli świata;
kontynuowanie wysiłków dla realizacji Programu Edukacja dla Wszystkich i kształtowanie przyszłej międzynarodowej agendy edukacyjnej;
tworzenie płaszczyzn współpracy pomiędzy nauką, polityką i społeczeństwem, a także promowanie polityki w zakresie etyki i polityki...
http://www.unesco.pl/unesco/zalozenia-programowe/
ccccccccccccccccccc

Można bez żadnego ryzyka przyjąć, że od momentu, gdy człowiek jako gatunek biologiczny uzyskał zdolność uświadamiania sobie swojego samopoczucia i stanu zdrowia, ukształtował równocześnie negatywną postawę emocjonalną wobec choroby i wszelkich związanych z nią dolegliwości.

http://www.ptt-terapia.pl/zalozenia-programowe/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2018-06-05 18:03:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cccccc

Academic Vision
Mission Statement
The University of Connecticut is dedicated to excellence demonstrated through national and international recognition. Through freedom of academic inquiry and expression, we create and disseminate knowledge by means of scholarly and creative achievements, graduate and professional education, and outreach.

With our focus on teaching and learning, the University helps every student grow intellectually and become a contributing member of the state, national, and world communities. Through research, teaching, service, and outreach, we embrace diversity and cultivate leadership, integrity, and engaged citizenship in our students, faculty, staff, and alumni. As our state’s flagship public University, and as a land and sea grant institution, we promote the health and well-being of citizens by enhancing the social, economic, cultural, and natural environments of the state and beyond.
https://academicvision.uconn.edu/introduction/mission-statem...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 448

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
curriculum framework for the X major


Explanation:
This might do the trick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2018-06-05 18:04:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A curriculum framework is an organized plan or set of standards or learning outcomes that defines the content to be learned in terms of clear, definable standards of what the student should know and be able to do.[1]

A curriculum framework is part of an outcome-based education or standards based education reform design. The framework is the first step, defining clear, high standards which will be achieved by all students. The curriculum is then aligned to the standards, and students are assessed against the standards. As compared with traditional education which is concerned only about delivering content, a standards based education reform system promises that all will succeed if all are held to high expectations. When the standards are reached, there will be no achievement gap where some groups are allowed to score lower than others, or the disabled are offered different opportunities than others. All will meet world class standards and be qualified for good colleges and trained for good jobs which pay good wages. In a traditional education system, the curriculum was defined by those who created textbooks rather than government bodies which assembled groups of stakeholders to create standards based on consensus of what students should know and be able to do.

In some states, curriculum frameworks have been adopted based on traditional academic standards rather than outcome-based constructivist standards, but many frameworks were originally or still based on student-centered learning and constructivism such as reform mathematics, whole language and Inquiry-based Science which have been controversial in some states and communities. High school graduation examinations tie awarding of diplomas to demonstration of meeting the standards set out in the frameworks.

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 270
Notes to answerer
Asker: This seems to be close to the thing I am looking for, although the Polish university ones are mostly focused on the topics/areas of knowledge rather than on specific (functional/skills) outcomes.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Michalski
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Robert.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search