ćwiczenia czynno-bierne

English translation: active-passive exercises/active-assistive range of motion exercises

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ćwiczenia czynno-bierne
English translation:active-passive exercises/active-assistive range of motion exercises
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

23:42 Jul 16, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Other / physiotherapy
Polish term or phrase: ćwiczenia czynno-bierne
Występuje pod numerem 93.1131 w klasyfikacji ICD 9.
Active assisted exercises? Zastanawiam się...
Czy komuś z Was udało się już wcześniej może znaleźć listę tych kodów z nazwami procedur?
Katie7
active-passive exercises/active-assistive range of motion exercises
Explanation:
Zaleca siê tutaj:
• æwiczenia oddechowe (stosowane samodzielnie lub
pomiêdzy innymi formami aktywnoœci ruchowej od 3-4
powtórzeñ);
• æwiczenia czynno-bierne (5-8 powtórzeñ);
Recommended kinesitherapeutic techniques include:
• breathing exercises (practised separately or during
breaks between other forms of activity, 3-4 attempts);
• active-passive exercises (5-8 attempts);
https://www.medandlife.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/10/154-pn...

cc
Active-assistive range of motion exercises (AAROM)-This range of motion exercise is done on patients who are able to move their limb but needs assistance from the physiotherapist to complete the joint range. (Ćwiczenia czynno-bierne)
https://englishforphysio.wordpress.com/tag/exercises/

ccccccc
The active-passive exercises — now known as range-of-motion movements — were done by the attendant upon the patient.
https://books.google.com/books?id=Z-rVa50Vx94C&pg=PA91&lpg=P...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Rozmawiałam z fizjoterapeutą w UK - powiedział mi, że 'active-passive exercises' są zrozumiałym w branży i używanym w tym kontekście terminem. Również: 'active-assisted'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3active-passive exercises/active-assistive range of motion exercises
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2assisting (assisted) exercise
geopiet


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
active-passive exercises/active-assistive range of motion exercises


Explanation:
Zaleca siê tutaj:
• æwiczenia oddechowe (stosowane samodzielnie lub
pomiêdzy innymi formami aktywnoœci ruchowej od 3-4
powtórzeñ);
• æwiczenia czynno-bierne (5-8 powtórzeñ);
Recommended kinesitherapeutic techniques include:
• breathing exercises (practised separately or during
breaks between other forms of activity, 3-4 attempts);
• active-passive exercises (5-8 attempts);
https://www.medandlife.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/10/154-pn...

cc
Active-assistive range of motion exercises (AAROM)-This range of motion exercise is done on patients who are able to move their limb but needs assistance from the physiotherapist to complete the joint range. (Ćwiczenia czynno-bierne)
https://englishforphysio.wordpress.com/tag/exercises/

ccccccc
The active-passive exercises — now known as range-of-motion movements — were done by the attendant upon the patient.
https://books.google.com/books?id=Z-rVa50Vx94C&pg=PA91&lpg=P...


Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 440
Grading comment
Rozmawiałam z fizjoterapeutą w UK - powiedział mi, że 'active-passive exercises' są zrozumiałym w branży i używanym w tym kontekście terminem. Również: 'active-assisted'.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
assisting (assisted) exercise


Explanation:
93.1121            Ćwiczenia bierne wykonywane manualnie
93.1122            Ćwiczenia bierne redresyjne
93.1131            Ćwiczenia czynno - bierne
93.1132            Ćwiczenia wspomagane
93.1133            Ćwiczenia prowadzone

http://jgp.uhc.com.pl/doc/REH.2.5/icd9/index.html

--------

93 Physical therapy, respiratory therapy, rehabilitation, and related procedures

93.1            Physical therapy exercises
93.11            Assisting exercise

Excludes:
assisted exercise in pool (93.31)

http://icd9.chrisendres.com/index.php?action=procrec&recordi...

------------

93.1            Physical therapy exercises

93.11            Assisting exercise

Excludes
assisted exercise in pool (93.31)

https://www.optum360coding.com/upload/pdf/IHH07/IPHY.pdf - page 3

--------

93.1            PHYSICAL THERAPY EXERCISES
93.11           ASSISTING EXERCISE
93.12           OTHER ACTIVE MUSCULOSKELETAL EXERCISE

https://app.drchrono.com/medical-billing-code-lookup/icd9-pr...

---

93.1 Physical therapy exercises
93.11 Assisting exercise ®
Excludes: assisted exercise in pool (93.31)

93.3 Other physical therapy therapeutic procedures
93.31 Assisted exercise in pool
93.32 Whirlpool treatment
93.33 Other hydrotherapy
93.34 Diathermy
93.35 Other heat therapy

http://www.medsab.ac.ir/uploads/ICD9CM_Proc_2007d8_22403.pdf

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 164
Notes to answerer
Asker: Chyba musimy tu rozróżnić ćwiczenia czynno-bierne od samowspomaganych (self-assisted) - ICD 93.1204





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search