postój

English translation: parking / loading/unloading time

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:postój
English translation:parking / loading/unloading time
Entered by: dariaemma

13:52 Aug 22, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other / targi/ rozładunek towaru / stanowiska
Polish term or phrase: postój
W trakcie montażu maksymalny bezpłatny czas postoju na rozładunek wynosi 3 godz. W trakcie demontażu parking będzie bezpłatny bez ograniczeń czasowych.
dariaemma
Poland
parking
Explanation:
That is what it means.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-08-22 14:09:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

parking for unloading cargo
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3parking
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2loading/unloading time
geopiet


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parking


Explanation:
That is what it means.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-08-22 14:09:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

parking for unloading cargo

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 492

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
loading/unloading time


Explanation:
W branży transportowej postoje to rzecz codzienna. Niezależnie od tego, przewoźnicy nie lubią czekać i bardzo często nie uwzględniają postojów na swojej trasie, układając grafik załadunków i rozładunków „na styk”. Jednak czy za nieprzewidziany postój należą się opłaty postojowe?

W większości zleceń transportowych można znaleźć zapisy, zgodnie z którymi przewoźnik jest zobowiązany do postoju przy załadunku i rozładunku przez określony czas (np. 48 godzin) bez dodatkowych opłat. - https://40ton.net/pieniadze-za-kilkanascie-godzin-czekania-p...

--------

A charge the trucking company assesses when a shipper or receiver holds a truck or trailer beyond the free time the carrier allows for loading or unloading. - https://www.shipnorthamerica.com/htmfiles/glossary/gloss_shi...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 179




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search