gaszenie pożarów

English translation: firefighting, fighting the fires

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:gaszenie pożarów
English translation:firefighting, fighting the fires
Entered by: Piotr Łazorko

23:11 Oct 27, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other / potoczne
Polish term or phrase: gaszenie pożarów
Nie mogę znaleźć fajnego odpowiednika.
Proszę o pomoc.

'Wnioskowanie przyczynowo – skutkowe jest bardzo dobrym narzędziem do analizy firmy. Niestety, stosowane jest bardzo rzadko. Większość menedżerów zajmuje się gaszeniem pożarów. Jak im zapobiegać?
'To co dotychczas robili, to było tylko gaszenie pożarów, ale nie usuwali przyczyny ich powstawania, więc „ogień” ciągle wybuchał na nowo!'

http://www.branas.com.pl/teoria-ograniczen-2/wnioskownie-prz...


'Michał Pol o Hierro: legenda reprezentacji, która musi gasić ten pożar'

https://sport.onet.pl/mundial-2018/reprezentacja-hiszpanii/m...

'
KIG: Ustawa śmieciowa to "gaszenie pożaru benzyną"'
https://www.portalsamorzadowy.pl/gospodarka-komunalna/kig-us...
Piotr Łazorko
Poland
firefighting, fighting the fires
Explanation:
When we described what we’d seen, people instantly recognized what we were talking about—indeed, most of them said they fought fires in their own professional lives all the time. Yet with a few exceptions, the fire-fighting syndrome has stayed off the radar screens of organizational theorists.1 It deserves far more attention. In fact, fire fighting is one of the most serious problems facing many managers of complex, change-driven processes.

From our observations, fire fighting is best characterized as a collection of symptoms. You’re a victim if three of the following linked elements are chronic within your business unit or division. - https://hbr.org/2000/07/stop-fighting-fires

----

I believed a lot of managers are 'fighting fires” in their own field - https://managemagazine.com/blogtalk/research-relevance/netwo...

---

This book provides a framework to help managers go beyond simply fighting fires every day, offering the tools to address the underlying causes of recurring problems and deliver long-term solutions. - https://www.palgrave.com/us/book/9783319638799

------

We also see that many managers who are fighting-fires from month to month rather than managing for the long-run, are typically very aware but are caught in a cycle they find hard to break away from. - https://www.bethebusiness.com/2018/07/productivity-review-re...
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo!
W zasadzie to wszystkie odpowiedzi mogły tutaj pasować.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2extinguishing fires
Darius Saczuk
3 +2putting out fires
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4fire quenching
Andrzej Mierzejewski
3firefighting, fighting the fires
geopiet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extinguishing fires


Explanation:
Actions by Managers That Create Workplace Conflict - Woman
TheNest.com › woman › ... › Work Life
Poor management can cause conflict in the workplace. Conflict at ... Instead of extinguishing fires, some are actually fanning the flames.

Darius Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: I think we got this fire under control.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Frank.

agree  Jacek Kloskowski
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
putting out fires


Explanation:
A bit more down-to-earth alternative.
ccccccccccccccccccccc
- Too busy putting out fires in your business to get any real workc done? Crisis management mode will prevent you from growing - but here are..
https://dothethings.com/always-putting-out-fires-in-business...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
If Putting Out Fires Is Your Office Job, Time To Build Some Framework
Do urgent, day-to-day decisions constantly threaten to overwhelm you? If so, it’s time to create process and routine, and shift your focus to strategic issues.
https://www.fastcompany.com/3007437/if-putting-out-fires-you...
cccccccccccccccccc

Always Putting Out Fires in Your Business? Read This.
Client in crisis. Report deadline. Tech failure. Staff issues. Billing problems. Double-bookings. A million requests and not enough time. Not enough of YOU to go around.

This is pretty common fare for health professionals in private practice who've managed to fill their practice. If you're constantly putting out spot fires in your business, you're probably feeling frazzled, overworked and stuck in a rut.
https://www.linkedin.com/pulse/always-putting-out-fires-your...
ccccccccccccccccccccc
Unofficial firefighters are the business owners who spend all their time putting out fires. They're so busy dealing with emergencies that they
http://paintestimating.com/v3/tired-of-putting-out-fires-get...
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darius Saczuk
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję Dariuszu. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.

agree  Jacek Kloskowski
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Jacku. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
firefighting, fighting the fires


Explanation:
When we described what we’d seen, people instantly recognized what we were talking about—indeed, most of them said they fought fires in their own professional lives all the time. Yet with a few exceptions, the fire-fighting syndrome has stayed off the radar screens of organizational theorists.1 It deserves far more attention. In fact, fire fighting is one of the most serious problems facing many managers of complex, change-driven processes.

From our observations, fire fighting is best characterized as a collection of symptoms. You’re a victim if three of the following linked elements are chronic within your business unit or division. - https://hbr.org/2000/07/stop-fighting-fires

----

I believed a lot of managers are 'fighting fires” in their own field - https://managemagazine.com/blogtalk/research-relevance/netwo...

---

This book provides a framework to help managers go beyond simply fighting fires every day, offering the tools to address the underlying causes of recurring problems and deliver long-term solutions. - https://www.palgrave.com/us/book/9783319638799

------

We also see that many managers who are fighting-fires from month to month rather than managing for the long-run, are typically very aware but are caught in a cycle they find hard to break away from. - https://www.bethebusiness.com/2018/07/productivity-review-re...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 179
Grading comment
Dziękuję bardzo!
W zasadzie to wszystkie odpowiedzi mogły tutaj pasować.

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fire quenching


Explanation:
Jeszcze jedna możliwość.

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 188




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search