Części wspólne

English translation: (shared) common areas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Części wspólne
English translation:(shared) common areas
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

17:05 Apr 24, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other / Rozliczenie mediów
Polish term or phrase: Części wspólne
Rozliczenie wody części wspólne
Fran K
(shared) common areas
Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2019-04-25 01:03:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The financial analyst says he discovered back in 2003 the water bills for common areas like the pool, foundation, and landscaping at the Phoenix condominiums were surprisingly low.
https://www.11alive.com/article/news/local/city-will-give-co...
cccccccccccccccccccccccc
Common areas owned by condominium associations, HOAs or other type of common ownership will be charged in the same manner. These common area stormwater fees would either be billed directly to the condominium association or manager of the property or, if no such association or property manager exists, equally divided among the number of owners within the association and added to their individual bills.

https://www.wtplaw.com/news-events/community-associations-ma...
ccccccccccccccccccc

The way in which common areas, like lawns and laundry rooms, are paid for requires some consideration. To promote water conserving behavior, each unit should pay directly only for the water they use in their unit. Charging for common areas in the water bill may dilute the economic incentive occupants would otherwise have to conserve water. Common areas can be submetered, paid for by the owner, and ultimately included in each unit’s rent, thereby preserving the conservation benefit of submetering.
https://verderiver.org/wp-content/uploads/2017/06/wra-submet...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4(shared) common areas
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3communal areas
mike23


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
części wspólne
communal areas


Explanation:
Communal areas [UK]

Communal areas relate to any type of property where there are shared areas.

Inside a property they could be corridors, stairways, door entrances, communal rooms, lifts etc.

Outside a property they could be shared gardens, pathways, parking areas, bin stores, drying areas etc.
https://www.hhs.org.uk/communal-areas

Communal areas tenants use include:

shared parking areas
shared gardens
shared paths
shared entrance halls
shared staircases
shared kitchens and bathrooms
https://www.nidirect.gov.uk/articles/housing-repairs-in-comm...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2019-04-24 17:35:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-polish/other/3052684-c...


mike23
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 100

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
części wspólne
(shared) common areas


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2019-04-25 01:03:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The financial analyst says he discovered back in 2003 the water bills for common areas like the pool, foundation, and landscaping at the Phoenix condominiums were surprisingly low.
https://www.11alive.com/article/news/local/city-will-give-co...
cccccccccccccccccccccccc
Common areas owned by condominium associations, HOAs or other type of common ownership will be charged in the same manner. These common area stormwater fees would either be billed directly to the condominium association or manager of the property or, if no such association or property manager exists, equally divided among the number of owners within the association and added to their individual bills.

https://www.wtplaw.com/news-events/community-associations-ma...
ccccccccccccccccccc

The way in which common areas, like lawns and laundry rooms, are paid for requires some consideration. To promote water conserving behavior, each unit should pay directly only for the water they use in their unit. Charging for common areas in the water bill may dilute the economic incentive occupants would otherwise have to conserve water. Common areas can be submetered, paid for by the owner, and ultimately included in each unit’s rent, thereby preserving the conservation benefit of submetering.
https://verderiver.org/wp-content/uploads/2017/06/wra-submet...


Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 488

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: Let's go shares.
16 mins
  -> Dziękuję Michale. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.

agree  legato
38 mins
  -> Dziękuję legato. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.

agree  Darius Saczuk
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Dariuszu. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.

agree  Jacek Kloskowski
5 hrs
  -> Dziękuję Jacku. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search