obraz pisma

English translation: general handwriting characteristics

07:51 Aug 14, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other / Grafologia, graphology, handwriting analysis
Polish term or phrase: obraz pisma
OGÓLNY OBRAZ PISMA jedna z cech syntetycznych pisma. Wyróżnia się: pismo owalne, pismo okrągłe, pismo kątowe. W praktyce mogą wystąpić również formy pośrednie lub mieszane. (EG)
Alicja A Brodowicz
Poland
English translation:general handwriting characteristics
Explanation:
Przy okazji znalazłem takie coś:
https://www.questioneddocuments.com/individual-characteristi...
Selected response from:

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1general handwriting characteristics
Robert Foltyn
3[hand]writing style/type of [hand]writing
Jacek Tenjacek
3features of handwriting
geopiet


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
general handwriting characteristics


Explanation:
Przy okazji znalazłem takie coś:
https://www.questioneddocuments.com/individual-characteristi...

Robert Foltyn
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
features of handwriting


Explanation:
Our first classification, then, is made up of the General Features of handwriting. Our second classification consists of the Special Features, as revealed in the various details of handwriting.
- https://isn.page.link/7MWu

-----

The General Features of handwriting include: style, size, form, slope, spacing, lines, strokes, and speed.
The Special Features include: the down strokes, cross strokes, loops, mar-gins, terminals, hooks, and the small letters.
- https://isn.page.link/SfSn

----

More specifically, a Graphologist spends time analyzing the general features of handwriting such as size, direction, structure, slant etc, noting down any personal graphic peculiarities. - https://www.graphoanalysis.gr/graphology

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 179

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[hand]writing style/type of [hand]writing


Explanation:
propozycje

Jacek Tenjacek
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search