sierotka Marysia

English translation: tu: loveable/goofy oaf

09:38 Feb 14, 2020
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
Polish term or phrase: sierotka Marysia
Hej, jak poradzilibyście sobie z Sierotką Marysią nie w odniesieniu do tekstu Konopnickiej, lecz w powszechnym użyciu - na określenie kogoś, kto jest ofermą, ciamajdą, taką bidulką, niezdarą i łamagą?
Chciałam opisac hodowcy mojego psa jego charakter. Pies ma w domu właśnie taką ksywę i tak myslę i myśle jak to najlepiej oddać. Z góry dzięki za pomoc :-)
madziag
English translation:tu: loveable/goofy oaf
Explanation:
loveable/goofy oaf

https://www.google.pl/search?sxsrf=ACYBGNRWg1crPgmDpa_dk3UI-...
https://www.google.pl/search?sxsrf=ACYBGNRxeCQa7neBu8F8eBeuX...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2020-02-14 19:26:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

goofball

This loveable, clumsy, active goofball is Ryker. He is a 1.5-year-old lab mix who weighs 60 lbs. Ryker loves to play. He loves tennis balls but is still figuring out fetch ⁠— it's a toss up whether he'll bring it back or not. He's a very lovable dog with a lot of personality and a lot of fun.
https://hoodline.com/2019/06/dogs-in-oklahoma-city-looking-f...
Selected response from:

mike23
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2tu: loveable/goofy oaf
mike23
3 +1klutz
geopiet
3 +1a lame duck//such a total looser/Schlemiel and Schlimazel/nincompoop/
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4Jerry lub ktorys z linku
Stanislaw Semczuk
3schmuck
Jerzy Czaja-Szwajcer
3poor thing!
TranslateWithMe


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
poor thing!


Explanation:
może tak?

https://context.reverso.net/tłumaczenie/polski-angielski/bid...

to samo źródło na "sierotka marysia" podaje jakieś "Poor orphan Annie" ale z opisu na Wikipedii nie wynika mi, żeby to był dobry odpowiednik

TranslateWithMe
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jerry lub ktorys z linku


Explanation:
https://www.scoopwhoop.com/humour/unfortunate-cartoon-charac...
Trzeba miec TV zeby trafne wybrac; nigdy nie miałem, wiec moge wskazać strategię a nie postać

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-02-14 12:01:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jeszcze jest taka postać memowa: Bad luck Brian


    https://www.scoopwhoop.com/humour/unfortunate-cartoon-characters/
Stanislaw Semczuk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a lame duck//such a total looser/Schlemiel and Schlimazel/nincompoop/


Explanation:
A Schlemiel is an inept clumsy person and a Schlimazel is a very unlucky person. There’s a Yiddish saying that translates to a funny way of explaining them both.
https://www.huffpost.com/entry/schlemiel-schlimazel-hase_b_8...

a person or thing that is disabled, helpless, ineffective, or inefficient.
https://www.dictionary.com/browse/lame-duck

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 504

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję Michale. Serdecznie pozdrawiam.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
klutz


Explanation:
Definition - a clumsy and awkward person

Klutz is a recent addition to our language, only appearing in print in the mid-20th century. However, in this short period of time the word has managed to capture our hearts, and become one of our primarily means of describing the sort of person who has trouble walking and chewing gum without tripping over a kitten. The word comes from the Yiddish klots, meaning “wooden beam.” The adjectival form is klutzy, and the noun is klutziness.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23
54 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tu: loveable/goofy oaf


Explanation:
loveable/goofy oaf

https://www.google.pl/search?sxsrf=ACYBGNRWg1crPgmDpa_dk3UI-...
https://www.google.pl/search?sxsrf=ACYBGNRxeCQa7neBu8F8eBeuX...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2020-02-14 19:26:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

goofball

This loveable, clumsy, active goofball is Ryker. He is a 1.5-year-old lab mix who weighs 60 lbs. Ryker loves to play. He loves tennis balls but is still figuring out fetch ⁠— it's a toss up whether he'll bring it back or not. He's a very lovable dog with a lot of personality and a lot of fun.
https://hoodline.com/2019/06/dogs-in-oklahoma-city-looking-f...

mike23
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslateWithMe: był trochę nierozgarnięty piesek z kreskówki Goofy - więc może tak?
11 hrs
  -> Tak, zależy co dokładnie autor miał na myśli. Dziękuję.

agree  legato
6 days
  -> Dziękuję. Pozdrawiam.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
schmuck


Explanation:
I guess from "Wonderful years" :p

Jerzy Czaja-Szwajcer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search