zachowywać czołową pozycję

English translation: to hold a leading position

09:37 Oct 12, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
Polish term or phrase: zachowywać czołową pozycję
Firma X zachowuje czołową pozycję wśród...
Ivona_3
English translation:to hold a leading position
Explanation:
np.:
Selected response from:

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to hold a leading position
Jakub Szacki
4remain in the lead among...
Malina9
3is in the lead
magdat


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zachowywać czołową pozycję
to hold a leading position


Explanation:
np.:


    www.bankofgeorgia.com.ge/eng/press/siaxleebi. shtml?act=detail&newsid=107&lang=eng&category=press
Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 58

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zachowywać czołową pozycję
remain in the lead among...


Explanation:
...

Malina9
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zachowywać czołową pozycję
is in the lead


Explanation:
to be in the lead/ has the leading position
tak normalnie sie tez uzywa,



magdat
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search