nowoczesnosc

English translation: high-tech

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:nowoczesnosc
English translation:high-tech
Entered by: Dominika Schoenborn

12:31 Oct 26, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Polish term or phrase: nowoczesnosc
mlody dekorlkowiec wypowiada sie na temat telefonu komorkowego
Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
high-tech
Explanation:
może posługuje się językiem z TV? Chyba reklamy oglada?
I jak przedpiszca - rzeczownika raczej nie użyje
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
SKORZYSTALAM dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2high-tech
bartek
4top of the range
*eva*
3modern
PAS


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
modern


Explanation:
wiem, że to przymiotnik, ale żaden "dekorlkowiec" chyba nie powie "modernity"

PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 67

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
high-tech


Explanation:
może posługuje się językiem z TV? Chyba reklamy oglada?
I jak przedpiszca - rzeczownika raczej nie użyje

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1342
Grading comment
SKORZYSTALAM dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PAS: yeah
11 mins

agree  Marek Helman: jesli to skejcik to powie raczej tak, a nie advanced czy cutting edge ;))
3 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
top of the range


Explanation:
tak mówią moi znajomi ;)

*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 152




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search