współtworzyć

English translation: co-form

10:07 Apr 3, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Other
Polish term or phrase: współtworzyć
"...jest jedyną trawą antarktyczną, która na analizowanym stanowisku współtworzy osobną subfację tundry zielnej"
przy czym tworzy koniecznie jako 'form';
Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)
Poland
English translation:co-form
Explanation:
"He joined a heavy-rock band who gigged across the south of England, before eventually co-forming 'Psychasphere', "
http://www.lavoie.co.uk/music/

"months later members of his party were co-forming the new coalition government."
http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/talking_point/3900381.stm

Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
chyba jednak tak właśnie będzie. Bardzo dziękuję za wszystkie odpowiedzi.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2is one of the species forming
Jakub Szacki
4co-form
leff
3,which forms a separate... within the analyzed station.
grzes


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
współtworzyć
is one of the species forming


Explanation:
może tak?

Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Niklewska: sounds reasonable
10 hrs

agree  legato
1 day 10 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
współtworzyć
,which forms a separate... within the analyzed station.


Explanation:
kolejna propozycja

grzes
United States
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 89

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
współtworzyć
co-form


Explanation:
"He joined a heavy-rock band who gigged across the south of England, before eventually co-forming 'Psychasphere', "
http://www.lavoie.co.uk/music/

"months later members of his party were co-forming the new coalition government."
http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/talking_point/3900381.stm



leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
chyba jednak tak właśnie będzie. Bardzo dziękuję za wszystkie odpowiedzi.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elizabeth Niklewska: wlasnie bardziej takie "aktywne" konteksty pasuja do "co-form"
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search