wały burzowe

English translation: berm

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wał burzowy
English translation:berm
Entered by: grzes

12:52 Apr 3, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Other
Polish term or phrase: wały burzowe
"Gatunek rozpowszechniony jest od poziomu morza (wały burzowe) po około ...m npm."
Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)
Poland
berms
Explanation:
berms - sand terraces built up by storm waves
Selected response from:

grzes
United States
Grading comment
bardzo dziękuję za pomoc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5berms
grzes
4 -1stormwater embankments
bartek


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
wały burzowe
stormwater embankments


Explanation:
.. The reason most stormwater embankment ponds remain stable is that the mass of.
earth in the embankment is heavy enough to prevent slippage of material ...
www.broward.org/dni00845.pdf

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  grzes: niestety nie, wał burzowy to naturalna formacja wytworzona przez fale morskie
9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wały burzowe
berms


Explanation:
berms - sand terraces built up by storm waves


    Reference: http://www.geo.ua.edu/intro03/Shore.html
grzes
United States
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
bardzo dziękuję za pomoc




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search