zakład ekspertyz sądowych

English translation: Institute (Unit) of Forensic Research

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Zakład Ekspertyz Sądowych
English translation:Institute (Unit) of Forensic Research
Entered by: Maciej Andrzejczak

17:24 Apr 3, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Polish term or phrase: zakład ekspertyz sądowych
miejsce praktyki studenta medycyny: zakład ekspertyz sądowych
Tradeusz
Institute (Unit) of Forensic Research
Explanation:
Polish Academy of Science, Institute of Forensic Research in Cracow,
universities, technical schools, forensic medicine units of Medical Academy as ...
www.kgp.gov.pl/clk/ahistoria.htm - 19k

w realiach polskich to raczej instytut niż zakład (wtedy możnaby dać unit per analogiam do research unit)
Selected response from:

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Institute (Unit) of Forensic Research
Maciej Andrzejczak
4Institute of Forensics (Science)
goodline


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zakład ekspertyz sądowych
Institute (Unit) of Forensic Research


Explanation:
Polish Academy of Science, Institute of Forensic Research in Cracow,
universities, technical schools, forensic medicine units of Medical Academy as ...
www.kgp.gov.pl/clk/ahistoria.htm - 19k

w realiach polskich to raczej instytut niż zakład (wtedy możnaby dać unit per analogiam do research unit)

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 163

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zakład ekspertyz sądowych
Institute of Forensics (Science)


Explanation:
także:
forensics (used with a sing. verb)= the use of science and technology to investigate and establish facts in criminal or civil courts of law

Institute of Forensics (Science)

www.istanbul.edu.tr/english/socrates/faculty36.htm
The Institute of Forensics aims to educate graduate students with a degree in ... The Institute of Forensics has been educating experts coming from ...
www.nfhs.org
University of Texas National Institute of Forensics ... George Mason Institute of Forensics
www.firearmsid.com/A_worldexaminers.htm
Daniel graduated from the Experts Institute of Forensics Sciences
www.amjforensicmedicine.com/pt/re/ajfmp/fulltext.00000433-1...
Initial studies performed at the Southwestern Institute of Forensics Sciences
http://yale.tabroom.com/staff.shtml
She teaches at the University of Texas National Institute of Forensics, and was in 2003 inducted into the National Forensic League Hall of Fame. ...
www.cs.iupui.edu/~huang/02CVitae.htm
Research Faculty, affiliated to the Institute of Forensics Imaging (IFI),
www.network54.com
transported to the Institute of Forensics in Pristina. She explained the composition of the forensic team that autopsied the bodies. ...
www.conference.umd.edu/2004/schedule.html
Forensics Science and Role in Evidence Identification”. Shen Min, Director, Institute of Forensics Science,


goodline
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search