rozliczenie długu celnego

English translation: settlement of duty charges

07:20 Apr 6, 2005
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Polish term or phrase: rozliczenie długu celnego
rozliczenie długu celnego w systemie ceł zawieszonych / zwrotnych
Eliza
English translation:settlement of duty charges
Explanation:
Na fakturze, którą otrzymałem od HM Customs and Excise
Selected response from:

grzes
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4settlement of duty charges
grzes
3settlement of the customs debt
GregF


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rozliczenie długu celnego
settlement of duty charges


Explanation:
Na fakturze, którą otrzymałem od HM Customs and Excise

grzes
United States
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 89

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rozliczenie długu celnego
settlement of the customs debt


Explanation:
FY 2003 Country Commercial Guide - fragment dotyczący przepisów handlowych na terenie Węgier:

"Customs debt comprises the customs duty assessed, the general turnover tax (VAT) - usually 25 percent of value, eventual consumption and excise tax, and any miscellaneous fees such as road fund contributions and/or green taxes, if applicable. The customs debt is due and payable within 5 business days following notification thereof. A permit for deferred payment of customs duty may be granted by the central customs agency for applicants that are considered to be reliable for customs purposes. Deferred payment allows settlement of the customs debt within 15 business days after the due date."


    Reference: http://strategis.ic.gc.ca/epic/internet/inimr-ri.nsf/en/gr11...
GregF
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search