w zwiazku ze smiercia papieza

English translation: ...off ON that ...day

12:25 Apr 7, 2005
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / basic
Polish term or phrase: w zwiazku ze smiercia papieza
As Our Pope John Paul II will be buried on Friday, of the 8th of April, we are off in that very sad and silent day ...
czy to jest ok?
asioczek
English translation:...off ON that ...day
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

goodline
Grading comment
thanks!!!!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3-
Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4 +1niżej
grzes
4...off ON that ...day
goodline


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...off ON that ...day


Explanation:
IMHO


goodline
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thanks!!!!!!!!!!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
-


Explanation:
IMHO wszystko do zmiany, np. po linii:
Due to the funeral of our late Pope John Paul II scheduled for Friday, April 8, that very sad and silent day shall be declared a day off (for all staff, etc.)

pytania parafrazuj±ce najlepiej zadawać na forum Eng-Eng

:-)

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 322

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grzegorz Kurek
3 mins
  -> dzięki

agree  petrolhead: jeżeli firma/biuro, można też "we are CLOSED" on this day [if this is what the Asker wants] :-)
4 mins
  -> parafraz może być dużo - dlatego forum Eng-Eng jest IMHO najodpowiedniejsze

neutral  leff: A ten 'late' to aby nie przesada? Jak pogrzeb to wiadomo że osoby zmarłej.
59 mins
  -> racja, ale bardziej chodzi mi o uniknięcie "we are off on that day", bo tak nie powie żaden rodzimy użytkownik angielskiego

agree  Monika Darron
1 hr
  -> dzięki

neutral  *eva*: w zależności od kontekstu - ale może lepiej "our office(s)/shop etc. will be closed for that sad day"
5 hrs
  -> pewnie lepiej - zależy co to za firma, czy ogłoszenie na drzwi do sklepu, czy wysyłane do pracowników

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
niżej


Explanation:
Due to the funeral of the Pope John Paul II scheduled for April 8th, this day has been declared a national(US)/bank(UK)holiday.

Moim zdaniem sformułowanie day off jest zbyt potoczne i nie pasuje do kontekstu; "a day off" może być wzięty przez sekretarkę w biurze lub robotnika na budowie i moim zdaniem nie może odnosić się do dnia wolnego od pracy w całym kraju.

grzes
United States
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *eva*: oczywiście, a zwłaszcza powiedzenie "we are off" jest w tym przypadku niewłaściwe i niepoprawne
2 days 13 hrs
  -> dzięki, szkoda tylko, że asioczek nie dał/dała się przekonać




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search