International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

profil ogólny

English translation: general track

00:32 Apr 12, 2005
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / major
Polish term or phrase: profil ogólny
majored in general education?
J
English translation:general track
Explanation:
general track in high school
major at a university/college

http://www.umich.edu/~psycours/561/jones.htm
Selected response from:

TranslateThis
Grading comment
agree/thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3general education class
lim0nka
4general track
TranslateThis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profil ogólny
general track


Explanation:
general track in high school
major at a university/college

http://www.umich.edu/~psycours/561/jones.htm


TranslateThis
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
agree/thanx

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
profil ogólny
general education class


Explanation:
(5 hrs 5 min)
to major in general education

trochę za szybko zamykasz pytania i nie dajesz możliwości innym, żeby się wypowiedzieli
pytanie o profil ogólny było już trzy razy; znów odsyłam do glosariusza:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/542496
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/405077
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/272524

lim0nka
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
54 mins

agree  *eva*
1 hr

agree  Piotr Kurek
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search