wiertnia

English translation: drill site

14:18 Jul 25, 2012
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Polish term or phrase: wiertnia
Wykonawca oświadcza, że: "dysponuje sprawnymi urządzeniami i sprzętem posiadającym niezbędne zatwierdzenia, świadectwa i dopuszczenia do pracy na wiertniach, w otworach i odwiertach" - tekst dotyczy gazu łupkowego; otwory i odwierty to wells and boreholes, ale "wiertnia"? czy może być opisowo jako well surface installations?
Boogie77
English translation:drill site
Explanation:
IMO
Wiertnia – obszar na którym znajduje się wiertnica, urządzenia i zabudowania niezbędne do wykonania otworu wiertniczego.
http://naftowka.pl/zsp4/media/pomoce/wiertnik/wstep_do_wiert...
drill site , well site

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   52 min (2012-07-25 15:11:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

może nawet well site lepsze?....
Selected response from:

IRA100
Grading comment
dziękuję
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4drilling rig
petkovw
3drill site
IRA100


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drill site


Explanation:
IMO
Wiertnia – obszar na którym znajduje się wiertnica, urządzenia i zabudowania niezbędne do wykonania otworu wiertniczego.
http://naftowka.pl/zsp4/media/pomoce/wiertnik/wstep_do_wiert...
drill site , well site

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   52 min (2012-07-25 15:11:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

może nawet well site lepsze?....

IRA100
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
dziękuję

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drilling rig


Explanation:
Wiertnia – zespół urządzeń i zabudowań wiertniczych znajdujących się w miejscu wykonywania otworu wiertniczego.

ref.: Wikipedia @ russian language article


    Reference: http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wiertnia
petkovw
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: "drilling rig" to raczej urządzenie wiertnicze, "a machine which creates holes in the ground"





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search