łep

English translation: soil wax

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:łep
English translation:soil wax
Entered by: ELFontana

15:14 Aug 16, 2012
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Petroleum Eng/Sci
Polish term or phrase: łep
Początkowo prowadzili eksploatację ropy naftowej w płytkich, ręcznie kopanych szybach na głębokości 5-6 metrów, następnie kopali na głębokości 30-40 metrów, skąd wydobywali czysty ozokeryt (wosk ziemny) oraz skały tzw. „łep”.

(Z internetowego tekstu na temat historii miasta Borysław).
ELFontana
Poland
soil wax
Explanation:
Tu dosc przekonujące źródło: http://www.jewishgen.org/yizkor/drohobycz/dro171.html
Selected response from:

SlawekW
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3soil wax
SlawekW
2wax stone
geopiet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soil wax


Explanation:
Tu dosc przekonujące źródło: http://www.jewishgen.org/yizkor/drohobycz/dro171.html

SlawekW
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
wax stone


Explanation:
The latter, which is known as "wax-stone," is broken up to remove any lumps of rock and purified by extraction with boiling water - http://goo.gl/ifsDr

----------

and then the rock or shale having been eliminated by hand-picking, the " wax-stone " is boiled with water in large coppers, when the pure wax rises to the surface. - http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definitions/Minera...


geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search