dławice zasuw

English translation: gate valve gland

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:dławica zasuwy
English translation:gate valve gland
Entered by: Bartosz Piechaczek

23:15 Feb 26, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / sieć gazowa
Polish term or phrase: dławice zasuw
Dotyczy pęknięcia spawu na połączeniu rur gazociągu

W zdaniach:
W latach poprzednich nie stwierdzono pęknięć rurociągu oraz poważnych awarii, a jedynie nie-szczelności na armaturze (dławice zasuw).

Kontroli podlegał wytypowany (zamknięty) odcinek gazociągu o długości XXm pomiędzy zasuwą przed rozgałęzieniem do SRP w Y i zasuwą w Z.
SRP – Stacja Redukcyjno-Pomiarowa to stacja gazowa pełniąca rolę stacji redukcyjnej (regulacja ciśnienia gazu wraz z zainstalowanymi zabezpieczeniami przed wzrostem i spadkiem ciśnienia) oraz pomiarowej (pomiar strumienia objętości, masy lub energii gazu).
UZU – układ zaporowo-upustowy – montowane za gazociągach niskiego, średniego i wysokiego ciśnienia, wykonywane w wersji nadziemnej lub podziemnej, których głównymi elementami są: zasuwa lub kurek kulowy oraz odpowietrzenia po obu stronach zasuwy (kurka kulowego).
Beata Drezek
United Kingdom
(gate valve) gland
Explanation:
"Wielowarstwowy pakiet uszczelniający osadzony w specjalnie ukształtowanej kieszeni dławicy zapewnia skuteczne uszczelnienie oraz niezwykle długą żywotność i okres bezobsługowej pracy."

http://goo.gl/nE3JB

"A multilayer sealing pack seated in a specially shaped pocket of the gland ensures effective sealing as well as an extremely long lifetime and period of maintenance-free operation."

http://goo.gl/YsD4U

Również spotyka się określenie "gland follower":

http://goo.gl/Vl8eQ

http://goo.gl/8SDSR
Selected response from:

Bartosz Piechaczek
Poland
Grading comment
Bardzo wszystkim dziękuję za pomoc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(gate valve) gland
Bartosz Piechaczek
4slide gate (valve) stuffing box
Marian Krzymiński
2gate, wedge
geopiet


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
gate, wedge


Explanation:
The Gate Valve block models a valve consisting of a round orifice in the valve housing and a flat gate, which moves perpendicular to the orifice axis. - http://www.mathworks.com/help/physmod/hydro/ref/gatevalve.ht...

-----------

The gate valve, also known as a sluice valve, is a valve that opens by lifting a round or rectangular gate/wedge out of the path of the fluid. - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gate_valve

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slide gate (valve) stuffing box


Explanation:
Packing a Stuffing Box

GENERAL INFORMATION

A stuffing box is necessary to prevent leakage of steam, oil, or water around such places as a steam valve shaft, a deck stand operating stem, or a circulating pump shaft. In most cases packing must be placed after the unit is installed with the shaft in position. In other cases the packing is already in place, but must be checked to make sure there is no leakage. z Linku poniżej...


    Reference: http://www.hnsa.org/doc/machinist/part2.htm
Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dławica zasuwy
(gate valve) gland


Explanation:
"Wielowarstwowy pakiet uszczelniający osadzony w specjalnie ukształtowanej kieszeni dławicy zapewnia skuteczne uszczelnienie oraz niezwykle długą żywotność i okres bezobsługowej pracy."

http://goo.gl/nE3JB

"A multilayer sealing pack seated in a specially shaped pocket of the gland ensures effective sealing as well as an extremely long lifetime and period of maintenance-free operation."

http://goo.gl/YsD4U

Również spotyka się określenie "gland follower":

http://goo.gl/Vl8eQ

http://goo.gl/8SDSR

Bartosz Piechaczek
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Bardzo wszystkim dziękuję za pomoc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian Liszewski
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search