odprowadzić

English translation: convey

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:odprowadzić
English translation:convey
Entered by: literary

10:43 Jan 27, 2014
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Polish term or phrase: odprowadzić
odprowadzić oczyszczony biogaz do sieci gazowniczej
(zaawansowana technologia)
literary
convey/transfer
Explanation:
w tym przypadku użyłbym convey albo transfer
Selected response from:

Krystian Kopeć
Poland
Grading comment
"convey" ma sens, "feed" też, ale napiszę chyba "carry off", żeby oddać ten sens, że on jest "wyrzucany"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3feed (into)
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3convey/transfer
Krystian Kopeć


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
convey/transfer


Explanation:
w tym przypadku użyłbym convey albo transfer

Krystian Kopeć
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
"convey" ma sens, "feed" też, ale napiszę chyba "carry off", żeby oddać ten sens, że on jest "wyrzucany"

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
feed (into)


Explanation:
Good option.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search