szarżowo

English translation: in batches

15:22 Aug 11, 2014
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / produkty ropopochodne
Polish term or phrase: szarżowo
5. DOZOWANIE BIOKOMPONENTÓW - usługa polegająca na:
• dozowaniu estrów do oleju napędowego,
• dozowaniu bioetanolu do benzyn.
Usługa kierowana jest do firm, na których spoczywa obowiązek realizacji Narodowego Celu Wskaźnikowego, czyli minimalnego, wymaganego prawem udziału biokomponentów i innych paliw odnawialnych w ogólnej ilości paliw wprowadzanych na rynek.
Dozowanie biokomponentów może odbywać się dwoma metodami:
• on-line, czyli podczas wydania paliwa do autocystern,
• szarżowo, czyli podczas przyjmowania lub przetłaczania międzyzbiornikowego paliwa.
anthro30
Poland
English translation:in batches
Explanation:
I.e. assuming "szarża" = "batch" (or "lot", if you prefer)
Selected response from:

petermark (X)
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3in batches
petermark (X)
2 +1batchwise
Maciej Spiewak


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in batches


Explanation:
I.e. assuming "szarża" = "batch" (or "lot", if you prefer)


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/polish_to_english/engineering_gene...
petermark (X)
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
18 mins

agree  bartek
46 mins

agree  George BuLah (X): batch-wise ... może być ?
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
batchwise


Explanation:
Tak tylko, aby opcja była


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/batchwise
Maciej Spiewak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George BuLah (X): it's good as well, I do believe ... maybe, hyphenated ?
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search