nożyce Fabiana

English translation: Fabian's jar

12:33 Jul 31, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Oil drilling
Polish term or phrase: nożyce Fabiana
Za kołem widzimy długą rurę wchodzącą w ziemię. Jest to warsztat wiertniczy składający się z nożyc Fabiana, obciążnika i świdra.
Wiercenie otworów za pomocą tej metody polegało na wykorzystaniu energii swobodnie spadającego świdra-dłuta, obciążonego stalowym prętem. Zasadniczym jej elementem, były nożyce niemieckiego konstruktora, zwane _„nożycami Fabiana”. Zestaw: dłuto-stalowy obciążnik-nożyce Fabiana, który umocowany był na końcu wahacza, unoszony był ręcznie nad miejscem wiercenia, na wysokość skoku nożyc i zaczepiany w ich górnym punkcie.


This is for a bit of oil-related tourism. I'm going over a text that a previous translator had quit working on due to the dense flurry of technical terms. Now i'm in the same boat!
Might have a few more to clear up...

z góry dziękuję
CHRISTOPHER MORRIS
United Kingdom
English translation:Fabian's jar
Explanation:
W branży naftowej nożyce to "jar" lub "shear". Jak w publikacji "The Technical Development of the Royal Dutch/Shell: 1890-1940"
Selected response from:

Janusz Dubis
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję wszystkim!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Fabian's jar
Janusz Dubis
3Fabian's free-fall jar
Andrzej Ziomek
3Fabian’s scissors
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fabian’s scissors


Explanation:
This situation changed in the 1960s – Bóbrka was already considered an exemplary enterprise, using stateof-the-art technical equipment. Very soon, alongside
the original well digging, a method of manual impact
drilling, the so-called free-fall drilling system, began to
be used for drilling shafts. This method made it possible to make the boreholes deeper. It was used not
only for newly dug shafts, but also for deepening the
existing shafts, which resulted in a significant increase
in extraction and higher profits. In Bóbrka, this system
has been used since 1862.18 This method, which was
recognised as the beginning of the Galician oil drilling
industry, was introduced, independently of each other,
by Robert Doms in Borysław and Henryk Walter (a mining engineer and geologist) in Bóbrka. Although most
of the literature indicates 1861 as the date of drills in
Borysław and the next year in Bóbrka, the works by
H. Walter made using the free-fall system with Fabian’s
scissors
, were much more practical and this method was
adopted and spread throughout Galicia.19 One of the
earliest drilled shafts in Bóbrka Walters was called
“Walter” in honour of H. Walter’s invention. In addition, H. Walter introduced further modernisations in
the mine – he improved the ventilators used by miners working in the wells, and in 1866 he brought the

http://bc.pollub.pl/Content/13126/PDF/assessing.pdf

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fabian's jar


Explanation:
W branży naftowej nożyce to "jar" lub "shear". Jak w publikacji "The Technical Development of the Royal Dutch/Shell: 1890-1940"


    Reference: http://https://books.google.pl/books?id=VckUAAAAIAAJ&pg=PA14...
Janusz Dubis
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dziękuję wszystkim!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fabian's free-fall jar


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://https://books.google.pl/books?id=VckUAAAAIAAJ&pg=PA14...
Andrzej Ziomek
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search