łyżka

English translation: bailer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:łyżka
English translation:bailer
Entered by: Andrzej Ziomek

12:42 Jul 31, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / Oil drilling
Polish term or phrase: łyżka
Po odwierceniu 50 – 100 cm, wyciągano warsztat wiertniczy i zapuszczano łyżkę w celu oczyszczenia odwiertu z urobku. Łyżka to kilkumetrowa rura, zakończona na spodzie klapą umożliwiającą utrzymanie i wyciagnięcie urobku na powierzchnię.

I can imagine it, thanks to the text, and translate a description. But I'm wondering if anybody has a precise translation of the term in this context?
thanks again
CHRISTOPHER MORRIS
United Kingdom
bailer
Explanation:
?
Selected response from:

Andrzej Ziomek
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję bardzo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2bailer
Andrzej Ziomek
3spoon for removing dredging spoils from the borehole
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bailer


Explanation:
?

Example sentence(s):
  • Every now and then, the bit is withdrawn to the surface, and a bailer is fitted to the end of the cable. This bailer is a steel cylinder with a one-way flap at the bottom. As the bailer is dropped on the floor of the hole, chips of rock are forced into it

    Reference: http://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/engineering/shaft-sinkin...
Andrzej Ziomek
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dziękuję bardzo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: One of several names, including sludger.
30 mins

agree  Janusz Dubis
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spoon for removing dredging spoils from the borehole


Explanation:
a drilling frame with two drums: a drilling drum, which
was connected to the drill (chisel) for impact drilling
and a spoon and manipulating drum, which used the
spoon to remove the dredging spoils from the borehole
.
http://bc.pollub.pl/Content/13126/PDF/assessing.pdf

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search