rodzimy grunt polskiej hermeneutyki

English translation: on the native Polish scene, within the native Polish context of hermenautics,native Polish tradition

11:57 Nov 25, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
Polish term or phrase: rodzimy grunt polskiej hermeneutyki
polska hermeneutyk = Polish hermeneutics, a rodzimy grunt w tym kontekście?


Nie istnieją jednakże w literaturze naukowej i popularnonaukowej wyczerpujące analizy rekonstruujące aktualny stan filozoficznej hermeneutyki z pełnym uwzględnieniem oddziaływań i inspiracji ostatnich trzech dekad (lata 80-te, 90-te i po 2000), ani też odnoszące się do współczesnych zjawisk XXI wieku mających wpływ na pojecie rozumienia, interpretacji i sensu, jak fenomen multikulturalizmu, teoria postkolonialna czy zjawisko „płynnej” ponowoczesności. Jednakowo nie istnieje próba usystematyzowania badań hermeneutycznych na rodzimym gruncie humanistyki polskiej.
thirdwitch
English translation:on the native Polish scene, within the native Polish context of hermenautics,native Polish tradition
Explanation:
One of those.
Selected response from:

LilianNekipelov
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in the native field of Polish humanities//...on the home/native soil of Polish humanities
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4 +1on the native Polish scene, within the native Polish context of hermenautics,native Polish tradition
LilianNekipelov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on the native Polish scene, within the native Polish context of hermenautics,native Polish tradition


Explanation:
One of those.

LilianNekipelov
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Łukasz Gos-Furmankiewicz
16 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the native field of Polish humanities//...on the home/native soil of Polish humanities


Explanation:
However, there have been no attempts to systematize hermanautics studies on the home/native soil of Polish humanities.
So, we have soil = grunt here.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dariusz Saczuk
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dariusz, for your welcome support.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search