Jednia

English translation: The One

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Jednia
English translation:The One
Entered by: CarrieRooster

17:09 Apr 26, 2016
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Philosophy
Polish term or phrase: Jednia
W znaczeniu jak tutaj: http://portalwiedzy.onet.pl/49628,,,,jednia,haslo.html Jedność człowieka i boga, mężczyzny i kobiety itp.
CarrieRooster
The One
Explanation:
The One

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-04-26 18:48:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2. The Three Fundamental Principles of Plotinus' Metaphysics

The three basic principles of Plotinus' metaphysics are called by him ‘the One’ (or, equivalently, ‘the Good’), Intellect, and Soul (see V 1; V 9.). These principles are both ultimate ontological realities and explanatory principles. Plotinus believed that they were recognized by Plato as such, as well as by the entire subsequent Platonic tradition.

The One is the absolutely simple first principle of all. It is both ‘self-caused’ and the cause of being for everything else in the universe.
...
http://plato.stanford.edu/entries/plotinus/

It is the One that unifies as the Good and as Beauty: things are one insofar as they participate in the One, and return to it in loving it: “beauty is that which irradiates symmetry rather than symmetry itself and is that which truly calls out our love.” [VI.7.22, MacKenna] Plotinus here suggests that we naturally love the unity from which we come, and that our love for this unity can only alight upon something insofar as that thing is unified, insofar as it is one thing, intelligible, brought together by the Beauty that composes it as a unity.
https://intotheclarities.com/2015/12/30/plotinus-augustine-a...

https://archive.org/stream/plotinusonbeauti00plotrich/plotin...
Selected response from:

mike23
Poland
Grading comment
Dzięki!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ONE
Stanislaw Semczuk
2 +1The One
mike23
2unity of being, All is One
geopiet
2unity
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2oneness
Darius Saczuk


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
oneness


Explanation:
The Other Holy Trinity - Page 15 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.com › books
Ron Alumbaugh
... world through Adam and Eve, there was a oneness in the garden and the trinity of marriage (God, man, and woman).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2016-04-26 17:18:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Love God Greatly - Made for Community: Day 16 | Reading Plans | The Bible App ...
https://www.bible.com › reading-plans
Together, male and female, as one flesh in marriage, illustrate the oneness and mutual love that God, man, and woman ...

Darius Saczuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ONE


Explanation:
Plotinus taught that there is a supreme, totally transcendent "One", containing no division,
to jest tekst Wiki, ale autor z Wiki napewno korzystał z dobrego przekładu

Stanislaw Semczuk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The One


Explanation:
The One

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-04-26 18:48:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2. The Three Fundamental Principles of Plotinus' Metaphysics

The three basic principles of Plotinus' metaphysics are called by him ‘the One’ (or, equivalently, ‘the Good’), Intellect, and Soul (see V 1; V 9.). These principles are both ultimate ontological realities and explanatory principles. Plotinus believed that they were recognized by Plato as such, as well as by the entire subsequent Platonic tradition.

The One is the absolutely simple first principle of all. It is both ‘self-caused’ and the cause of being for everything else in the universe.
...
http://plato.stanford.edu/entries/plotinus/

It is the One that unifies as the Good and as Beauty: things are one insofar as they participate in the One, and return to it in loving it: “beauty is that which irradiates symmetry rather than symmetry itself and is that which truly calls out our love.” [VI.7.22, MacKenna] Plotinus here suggests that we naturally love the unity from which we come, and that our love for this unity can only alight upon something insofar as that thing is unified, insofar as it is one thing, intelligible, brought together by the Beauty that composes it as a unity.
https://intotheclarities.com/2015/12/30/plotinus-augustine-a...

https://archive.org/stream/plotinusonbeauti00plotrich/plotin...


mike23
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Dzięki!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tak, myślę, że mniej więcej o to chodzi autorce.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Kornacka
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję bardzo.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
unity


Explanation:
propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-04-26 18:57:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also ontic unity

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 39

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
unity of being, All is One


Explanation:
Jednia, w filozofii eleatów, prabyt, prapoczątek, istota wszechświata, czyli wszystko cokolwiek istnieje, stanowi Jednię, nie mającą początku, nie podlegającą żadnym zmianom i wieczną. Jednia była nazywana także przez nich bóstwem.

----------

The Eleatics maintained that the true explanation of things lies in the conception of a universal unity of being. According to their doctrine, the senses cannot cognize this unity, because their reports are inconsistent; it is by thought alone that we can pass beyond the false appearances of sense and arrive at the knowledge of being, at the fundamental truth that the "All is One".

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search