racja i następstwo

English translation: premises and conclusions, top-down reasoning

12:12 Aug 21, 2016
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Philosophy / metoda dedukcyjna i indukcyjna
Polish term or phrase: racja i następstwo
W tekście polskim wygląda to następująco:Metoda dedukcji – w ujęciu najbardziej ogólnym – oznacza przechodzenie od ogółu do szczegółu. W rozumowaniu dedukcyjnym racja zawsze jest znana jako prawdziwa, a następstwo nie jest znane jako prawdziwe. Wykorzystując budowę sylogizmu metodę dedukcyjną możemy przedstawić w postaci następującego schematu: (pojawiają się w nim terminy takie jak poprzednik (antecedent), przesłanka mniejsza i większa (minor i major premise) oraz następnik (consequent) i wniosek (conclusion). Natomiast czytając anglojęzyczne informacje na temat deductive reasoning/deductive method pojawia się tam głównie "premise" i "conclusion" ew. result, więc chyba tłumaczenie racji i następstwa jako "reason" i "consequence" nie bardzo tutaj pasuje.
basiekbb
English translation:premises and conclusions, top-down reasoning
Explanation:
Deductive Reasoning
Deductive reasoning is reasoning where true premises develop a true and valid conclusion. In the case of deductive reasoning, the conclusion must be true if the premises are also true. Deductive reasoning uses general principles to create a specific conclusion. Deductive reasoning is also known as 'top-down reasoning' because it goes from general and works its way down more specific. - http://study.com/academy/lesson/inductive-and-deductive-reas...
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
Dziękuję :-)

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4basis of the deduction and deductive/logicalconsequence
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2premises and conclusions, top-down reasoning
geopiet
1cause and effect
geopiet


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
premises and conclusions, top-down reasoning


Explanation:
Deductive Reasoning
Deductive reasoning is reasoning where true premises develop a true and valid conclusion. In the case of deductive reasoning, the conclusion must be true if the premises are also true. Deductive reasoning uses general principles to create a specific conclusion. Deductive reasoning is also known as 'top-down reasoning' because it goes from general and works its way down more specific. - http://study.com/academy/lesson/inductive-and-deductive-reas...

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Dziękuję :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: No właśnie te premises i conclusions najczęściej się pojawiają w opisach, ale trochę mają się nijak do "racja" i "następstwo", zwłaszcza to pierwsze, stąd te moje wątpliwości


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
cause and effect


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2016-08-21 13:06:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

znalazłem coś, aby sam się ze sobą nie zgodzić :)

----

Inductive reasoning is reasoning where the premises support the conclusion. The conclusion is the hypothesis, or probable. This means that the conclusion is the part of reasoning that inductive reasoning is trying to prove. Inductive reasoning is also referred to as 'cause and effect reasoning' or 'bottom-up reasoning' because it seeks to prove a conclusion first. This is usually derived from specific instances to develop a general conclusion.

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 10

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basis of the deduction and deductive/logicalconsequence


Explanation:
Zdanie „A” jest racją zdania „B”, zaś zdanie „B” jest następstwem zdania „A”, wtedy i tylko wtedy, gdy prawdziwość zdania „A” jest gwarancją prawdziwości zdania „B”.

https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Racja

ccccc

According to the deductive-theoretic conception of logical consequence, a sentence X is a logical consequence of a set K of sentences if and only if X is a deductive consequence of K, that is, X is deducible from K. X is deducible from K just in case there is an actual or possible deduction of X from K. In such a case, we say that X may be correctly inferred from K or that it would be correct to conclude X from K. A deduction is associated with a pair ; the set K of sentences is the basis of the deduction, and X is the conclusion.

http://www.iep.utm.edu/logcon-d/

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 39




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search