czyste naoczności

English translation: pure intuitions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:czyste naoczności
English translation:pure intuitions
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

22:57 Mar 28, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
Polish term or phrase: czyste naoczności
Czas i przestrzeń są rozumiane wg Kanta jako czyste naoczności
izabela28
pure intuitions
Explanation:
· In the context of interpreting Kant's views concerning space and time, a number of ..... the Transcendental Aesthetic that we have pure intuitions of space and of time.
$xxxxxxcxx
Kant tells us that space and time are the pure (a priori) forms of sensible intuition. Intuition is contrasted with the conceptualization (or categorization) performed by the understanding, and involves the way in which we passively receive data through sensibility.
çxcxccx

Immanuel Kant: space and time as a priori intuitions in the first Critique. Kant‟s overall project in the „Critique of Pure Reason'1 was to provide a philosophical framework showing that ...
"cccvvvvc
Once we have applied our pure intuitions of space and time to sensations they become empirical intuitions, that is, sensations that exist in space and time. Kant argues that our pure intuitions of space and time can be exercised independent of experience, and serve as the basis for mathematics and geometry
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pure intuitions
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3pure viewings
Dariusz Saczuk


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pure viewings


Explanation:
imo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-03-28 23:03:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kant's Contradiction - Kant, Wesley and Rudisill
kantwesley.com/Kant/KantsContradiction.html
In the Aesthetic of the Critique of Pure Reason Immanuel Kant asserts that time and space are pure viewings,* and means with that (among other things) that our concept of each is based on a single and immediate sighting such that all parts of space and time are seen as mere limitations of, and contained in, these two ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-03-28 23:08:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: PURE FORMS OF PERCEPTION

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-03-28 23:09:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Philosophy of Kant Explained - Page 108 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.com/books?id=u2kRAAAAYAAJ
John Watson - 1908
which Kant has to correct. He has spoken of space and time as if they were pure perceptions, whereas his argument only shows that they are pure forms of perception. A pure form of perception is simply a capacity of ordering sensible impressions in certain fixed ways, and this capacity can yield us the knowledge of

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 36

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pure intuitions


Explanation:
· In the context of interpreting Kant's views concerning space and time, a number of ..... the Transcendental Aesthetic that we have pure intuitions of space and of time.
$xxxxxxcxx
Kant tells us that space and time are the pure (a priori) forms of sensible intuition. Intuition is contrasted with the conceptualization (or categorization) performed by the understanding, and involves the way in which we passively receive data through sensibility.
çxcxccx

Immanuel Kant: space and time as a priori intuitions in the first Critique. Kant‟s overall project in the „Critique of Pure Reason'1 was to provide a philosophical framework showing that ...
"cccvvvvc
Once we have applied our pure intuitions of space and time to sensations they become empirical intuitions, that is, sensations that exist in space and time. Kant argues that our pure intuitions of space and time can be exercised independent of experience, and serve as the basis for mathematics and geometry

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search