złote łany

English translation: golden (rye) meadows

22:32 Mar 29, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
Polish term or phrase: złote łany
pola kukurydzy, zagony jęczmienia, złote łany żyta - field mam przy polach kukurydzy, więc potrzebuję innego terminu
izabela28
English translation:golden (rye) meadows
Explanation:
Pretty young lady in white dress running through golden meadow towards the camera in slow motion - https://goo.gl/sXQQNF
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3golden (rye) meadows
geopiet
3acres of golden/amber rye
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acres of golden/amber rye


Explanation:
Łany is an area unit of land.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-03-29 23:35:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Łan (łac. laneus, cs. lán, niem. Lahn lub Hube, w dialekcie szwabskim również hueb, huebm, hufe) – dawna jednostka podziału pól wspólnoty w średniowiecznej Europie Zachodniej. Jednostka ta służyła pomiarom powierzchni i długości ziemi przeznaczonej pod zasiewy, zgodnie z przywilejem nadanym osadnikowi przez głowę panującą. W Polsce i w Czechach od XIII wieku była to jednostka miernicza dla określania rozmiarów podstawy uposażenia chłopa osadzonego na wsi na prawie niemieckim.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
golden (rye) meadows


Explanation:
Pretty young lady in white dress running through golden meadow towards the camera in slow motion - https://goo.gl/sXQQNF

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search