zdjęcie atrybuowane jako

English translation: photo attributed as

09:30 Aug 19, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
Polish term or phrase: zdjęcie atrybuowane jako
Opis zdjęcia w albumie - całość opisu:
Zdjęcie atrybuowane jako "Warszawa 1939"
Znaczy to, że na podstawie analizy źródeł i treści zdjęcia i na podstawie wypowiedzi świadków określono czas i miejsce wykonania tego zdjęcia właśnie tak, chociaż na samym zdjęciu nie ma żadnego podpisu, który by to potwierdzał.
Piotr Czyżewski
Poland
English translation:photo attributed as
Explanation:
Polskie wyrażenie jest kalką z angielskiego, np.
Egan goes on to point out two erroneous statements made by Weiss. The first comes from the misuse of a photo attributed as “Cleanup of another Lake Baldwin Algae Bloom”. The photograph was taken during a regularly scheduled removal of the invasive torpedo grass and replanting of native vegetation. Egan said that the presence of hydrilla in the photo was due to Orlando’s treatments and not related in any way to the park.
http://www.wpmobserver.com/news/2011/mar/02/dogs-bark-campai...

Selected response from:

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4photo attributed as
Andrzej Mierzejewski
2pictures/photos/images attributed as
geopiet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
photo attributed as


Explanation:
Polskie wyrażenie jest kalką z angielskiego, np.
Egan goes on to point out two erroneous statements made by Weiss. The first comes from the misuse of a photo attributed as “Cleanup of another Lake Baldwin Algae Bloom”. The photograph was taken during a regularly scheduled removal of the invasive torpedo grass and replanting of native vegetation. Egan said that the presence of hydrilla in the photo was due to Orlando’s treatments and not related in any way to the park.
http://www.wpmobserver.com/news/2011/mar/02/dogs-bark-campai...



Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Dziękuję :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  geopiet
3 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Łukasz Gos-Furmankiewicz
3 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  George BuLah (X): atrybucja - stare polskie słowo :)
8 hrs
  -> Znane już Mieszkowi ;-)

agree  Bubz: no tak :)
1 day 41 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pictures/photos/images attributed as


Explanation:
Atrybucja – przypisanie (stwierdzenie) autorstwa dzieła sztuki, dokonywane w sytuacji, kiedy dzieło nie jest podpisane lub istnieją wątpliwości co do autentyczności podpisu autora. - http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Atrybucja_(sztuka)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Attribution_(copyright)

-----------

1940's Premium Photos Attributed to "Bond Bread" Collection (18). Although there is no confirmation as to an exact origin, the subject roster, media and quality makes them unlike any team photo pack piece we have even encountered. Simply because the images used for these very scarce premiums matches the "Bond Bread" series from the same year they are attributed to that brand. - http://goo.gl/Kyv7Lf

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search