nieuporządkowany metal

English translation: disordered metal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:nieuporządkowany metal
English translation:disordered metal

12:25 Jun 5, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Physics
Polish term or phrase: nieuporządkowany metal
całe wyrażenie brzmi: fizyka domieszkowanych izolatorów magnetycznych z przeniesieniem ładunku i silnie skorelowanych nieuporządkowanych metali
Ania
disordered metal
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-06-05 12:36:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Selected response from:

Michal Berski
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję pięknie za pomoc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1disordered metal
Michal Berski
4amorphous metal
A.G.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nieuporządkowany metal
disordered metal


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-06-05 12:36:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

Michal Berski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję pięknie za pomoc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Darron
40 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nieuporządkowany metal
amorphous metal


Explanation:
Struktura amorficzna: - brak uporz±dkowania cz±steczek dalekiego zasięgu, -
cz±steczki ułożone w kłębek, - najsłabsze oddziaływanie międzycz±steczkowe, ...
prace.sciaga.pl/32696.html - 43k - Kopia - Podobne strony
The atoms in an amorphous metal are arranged in a random, chaotic order. This lack of structure means that the strength of small defects is present ...
www.mos.org/cst/article/5965/1.html - 35k - Kopia - Podobne strony

A.G.
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search