dźwięk o dużej impulsowości

English translation: high-impulse sound

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:dźwięk o dużej impulsowości
English translation:high-impulse sound
Entered by: Polangmar

21:00 Sep 26, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Physics
Polish term or phrase: dźwięk o dużej impulsowości
W tabelce z wartościami korekcji do pomiarów impulsowych

Jeden z rodzajów dźwięków to:
dźwięk o dużej impulsowości
inne:
dźwięk impulsowy o dużej energii,
Typowy dźwięk impuslowy

Zastanawiam się, czy to mogłoby być "high-frequency sound"
asia20002
Poland
high-impulse sound
Explanation:
High-impulse sounds such as blasting, sonic booms, and artillery fire are more likely to cause damage than continuous sounds such as aircraft noise.
http://tinyurl.com/38zsauw

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-09-26 21:10:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hałas impulsowy jest dźwiękiem o dużym natężeniu i bardzo małym czasie trwania. Hałasy impulsowe mogą powstać w wyniku eksplozji lub zderzenia obiektów. W przemyśle powstają we wszystkich procesach technologicznych, w których zachodzą gwałtowne zmiany objętości gazu (wybuchy, rozprężanie powietrza uwalnianego w urządzeniach sterowanych pneumatycznie itp.) i występują uderzenia (kucie, młotkowanie, uderzenia pras i obcinarek, stemplowanie, numerowanie).
http://www.wypadek.pl/body/bibl/inne/art2/art2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-09-26 21:16:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The two types of noise, high steady (continuous) noise generated by vehicles or aircraft and high impulse noise generated by weapons or explosions are equally damaging in different ways.
http://www.sovereign-publications.com/nacre.htm
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1high-impulse sound
Polangmar
3highly impulsive sound
russelt


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high-impulse sound


Explanation:
High-impulse sounds such as blasting, sonic booms, and artillery fire are more likely to cause damage than continuous sounds such as aircraft noise.
http://tinyurl.com/38zsauw

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-09-26 21:10:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hałas impulsowy jest dźwiękiem o dużym natężeniu i bardzo małym czasie trwania. Hałasy impulsowe mogą powstać w wyniku eksplozji lub zderzenia obiektów. W przemyśle powstają we wszystkich procesach technologicznych, w których zachodzą gwałtowne zmiany objętości gazu (wybuchy, rozprężanie powietrza uwalnianego w urządzeniach sterowanych pneumatycznie itp.) i występują uderzenia (kucie, młotkowanie, uderzenia pras i obcinarek, stemplowanie, numerowanie).
http://www.wypadek.pl/body/bibl/inne/art2/art2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-09-26 21:16:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The two types of noise, high steady (continuous) noise generated by vehicles or aircraft and high impulse noise generated by weapons or explosions are equally damaging in different ways.
http://www.sovereign-publications.com/nacre.htm

Polangmar
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Dziękuję
Notes to answerer
Asker: dzięki, nie mogłam tego jakoś znaleźć


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiza Jude: :)
1 day 1 hr
  -> Dziękuję.:)

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
highly impulsive sound


Explanation:
None of the highly annoying enumerated types of highly impulsive sound, including .... common environmental sounds since it is a “highly impulsive” sound...

Small arms gunfare produces noise that is enumerated as highly impulsive and categorized as highly annoyed...

http://www.rdth.org/publicHearing20091006/Carried Forward RD...


    Reference: http://www.rdth.org/.../RDTH-7%20Gunfire%20Sound%20Data%20%2...
russelt
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search