domki pomiarowe

English translation: lead cave

16:33 May 27, 2016
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Physics / Promieniotwórczość
Polish term or phrase: domki pomiarowe
Istotnym elementem systemu pomiarowego jest komora pomiarowa mieszcząca się w specjalnej ołowianej konstrukcji zwanej domkiem pomiarowym.

Eksploatowane przez wiele lat ołowiane osłony (domki pomiarowe) w wysokim stopniu eliminują wpływ promieniowania zewnętrznego (pochodzenia naturalnego oraz będącego efektem ludzkiej działalności – próbne wybuchy jądrowe i termojądrowe, awarie reaktorów itp.)

Co się stosuje w języku angielskim, bo jakoś strasznie trudno znaleźć?
DavidAQ
Poland
English translation:lead cave
Explanation:
propozycja
Selected response from:

Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Grading comment
Przyznałbym punkty obu odpowiedziom, ale chyba się nie da ;)
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2lead cave
Grzegorz Mysiński
2lead shield
geopiet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lead cave


Explanation:
propozycja


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/jf8w5g4
    https://radwatch.berkeley.edu/WaterSamplingSetup
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Przyznałbym punkty obu odpowiedziom, ale chyba się nie da ;)
Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Poplawski: "A lead castle, also called a lead cave or a lead housing" jak wynika z Wiki. Techniczny US EN to prawdziwa poezja
38 mins
  -> Dziękuję. Ładny ten ''lead castle''.

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
lead shield


Explanation:
Widok systemu pomiarowego PI-MAZAR 01: 1) laptop z programem nadzorującym pracę sterownika, 2) sterownik, 3) drukarka, 4) ołowiany domek osłonny, 5) pojemnik typu Marinelli na próbkę, 6) wzorce kalibracyjne (4 sztuki), 7) równoważnik masy. - http://www.polonizot.pl/upload/mazarpl_807.pdf - page 1

----

View of measuring system PI-MAZAR 01: 1) laptop, 2) controller, 3) printer, 4) lead shield, 5) Marinelli for sample container, 6) calibration standards (4 psc.), 7) equivalent weight. - http://www.polonizot.pl/upload/mazareng_68e.pdf - page 1

---

Hardware

Detector 3” x 3” NaI detector with ORTEC digiBASE: 14-Pin PMT base with integrated bias supply, preamplifier, and MCA (with digital signal processing). Typical resolution 8% for 137Cs 662 keV gamma ray.

Spectrum Stabilizer The digiBASE features built-in gain stabilization circuitry. Stabilization is performed by “locking onto” a reference peak in the spectrum, supplied by the 40K gamma ray from a small potassium chloride sample inside the shield.

Interface to PC Full-speed (12 Mbps) USB 2.0 Interface. The ultra-low power digiBASE is powered from the USB cable.

Lead Shield Bench-top, low-background lead shield which can accommodate a one liter Marinelli beaker (individual lead shield designs may differ).

1 liter Marinelli Beakers Commonly available beakers, model GA-MA 133N-E including lid. Six included with system.

http://www.gammadata.se/assets/Uploads/FoodGuard-1-Datasheet... - page 3

-----

G11 shields have an 11" dia x 16" high internal cavity with 4 " lead walls The shield cavity is Sn/Cu graded. The shield includes a heavy duty steel table with adjustable legs. Our instruments, listed below, are separated into categories for ease of navigation. - http://www.gammaproducts.com/products/G11.html

---

Typically, lead shields have walls 5-10 cm thick, lined inside with graded absorbers - https://goo.gl/ZieEIN

----

A Marinelli beaker inside the lead shield enhances the thermal neutron flux - https://goo.gl/GVHwrn

---

Kolga lead shields - http://www.kolgashield.com/dshield.html
--

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search