masa dla punktu materialnego

English translation: the concepts of force, motion, and mass for a point-mass/particle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:masa dla punktu materialnego
English translation:the concepts of force, motion, and mass for a point-mass/particle
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

00:19 Aug 23, 2019
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Physics
Polish term or phrase: masa dla punktu materialnego
Course Description: Physics

Siła, ruch i masa dla punktu materialnego

mass for a point-mass? It bakes my noodle...
Darius Saczuk
United States
the relationship between force, mass, and motion for a point-mass object
Explanation:
A point-mass object has a mass, and there is nothing more to say about it. Reading between the lines, I sense that this point explores the effect of forces on the motion of point-masses. For a single point mass, the Newton's Second Law , F = ma, would express the relationship between the force F, mass m, and the resulting acceleration (motion) a.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2019-08-23 00:36:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cccccccccccc
Treści programowe przedmiotu Forma zajęć - wykłady Treści programowe Wprowadzenie do rachunku różniczkowo-całkowego, definicja pochodnej i całki. Pochodne i całki funkcji wielu zmiennych. Wprowadzenie do mechaniki klasycznej: ruch prostoliniowy i krzywoliniowy, pojęcie wektorów położenia, prędkości i przyspieszenia.
Siła, ruch i masa dla punktu materialnego, układ inercjalny, zasady dynamiki Newtona, siły bezwładności.
https://kipdf.com/opis-poszczegolnych-moduow-ksztacenia-dla-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2019-08-23 00:41:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cccccccccccccc
This part of the course could be dealing only with definitions: Description of the forces acting upon, the motion, and the mass of a point-mass object. And then we do the Newton's Second Law.
ccccccccccccc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 10 hrs (2019-08-24 10:36:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uważam, że to są definicje różnych pojęć odnośnie punktu materialnego,
the concepts of force, motion, and mass for a point-mass/particle.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
I decided to use "the concepts of ..." following my conversation with the client. Thanks to all contributors.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3mass of a point particle
M.A.B.
2the relationship between force, mass, and motion for a point-mass object
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mass of a point particle


Explanation:
Myślę że tak można rozwiązać problem z "mass of a point mass".
Point mass to masa punktowa, a tu chodzi o bardziej wyidealizowaną cząstkę (np. do rozważań w elektrodynamice, z pominięciem grawitacji).

M.A.B.
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 59

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the relationship between force, mass, and motion for a point-mass object


Explanation:
A point-mass object has a mass, and there is nothing more to say about it. Reading between the lines, I sense that this point explores the effect of forces on the motion of point-masses. For a single point mass, the Newton's Second Law , F = ma, would express the relationship between the force F, mass m, and the resulting acceleration (motion) a.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2019-08-23 00:36:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cccccccccccc
Treści programowe przedmiotu Forma zajęć - wykłady Treści programowe Wprowadzenie do rachunku różniczkowo-całkowego, definicja pochodnej i całki. Pochodne i całki funkcji wielu zmiennych. Wprowadzenie do mechaniki klasycznej: ruch prostoliniowy i krzywoliniowy, pojęcie wektorów położenia, prędkości i przyspieszenia.
Siła, ruch i masa dla punktu materialnego, układ inercjalny, zasady dynamiki Newtona, siły bezwładności.
https://kipdf.com/opis-poszczegolnych-moduow-ksztacenia-dla-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2019-08-23 00:41:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cccccccccccccc
This part of the course could be dealing only with definitions: Description of the forces acting upon, the motion, and the mass of a point-mass object. And then we do the Newton's Second Law.
ccccccccccccc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 10 hrs (2019-08-24 10:36:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uważam, że to są definicje różnych pojęć odnośnie punktu materialnego,
the concepts of force, motion, and mass for a point-mass/particle.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
I decided to use "the concepts of ..." following my conversation with the client. Thanks to all contributors.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Frank.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search