dziewczynka z zapalkami

English translation: The Little Match-Seller

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:dziewczynka z zapalkami
English translation:The Little Match-Seller
Entered by: Kasia kasia

07:16 Oct 27, 2005
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / fairy tale
Polish term or phrase: dziewczynka z zapalkami
tytul bajki
Kasia kasia
Poland
The Little Match-Seller
Explanation:
http://hca.gilead.org.il/li_match.html
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4The Little Match-Seller
Jakub Radzimiński
5 +3The Little Match Girl
Joanna Borowska
5 +1The Little Match-Seller
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The Little Match-Seller


Explanation:
Wystarczy wpisać w gugla match Hans Christian Andersen

Jakub Radzimiński
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
1 min

agree  allp
1 min

agree  Jussi Rosti: both seller & girl are used in translation
57 mins

agree  Agnieszka Zmuda: jak Jussi
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Little Match-Seller


Explanation:
http://hca.gilead.org.il/li_match.html

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Zmuda
7 hrs
  -> many thanks, AgnieszkaZ !

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The Little Match Girl


Explanation:
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/0399213368/103...
http://hjem.get2net.dk/chenero/hca/hcaev040_en2.html

Joanna Borowska
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jussi Rosti: both seller & girl are used in translation
56 mins

agree  Janina Nowrot
6 hrs

agree  Agnieszka Zmuda: jak Jussi
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search