przyprawia gębę

English translation: putting the screws to someone\'s mug

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:przyprawianie gęby
English translation:putting the screws to someone\'s mug
Entered by: delfik

22:46 Nov 18, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / idiom
Polish term or phrase: przyprawia gębę
mówiąc językiem Gombrowicza "przyprawia gębę" - tu chodzi o wyrabianie komuś złej opinii
delfik
putting the screws to someone's mug
Explanation:
as translated by Danuta Borchardt - see link - some lovely and interesting thoughts there complied on the basis of her lecture...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-11-19 14:06:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COMPILED, hehehe.
Selected response from:

Olga Slattery
Ireland
Grading comment
Dziękuję za wszystkie odpowiedzi, jednak tu najbardziej pasuje tłumaczenie D. Borchardt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4putting the screws to someone's mug
Olga Slattery
3give a bad name / bad-mouth
Ensor
3brand sb (as sth)
Slawomir Nowodworski


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brand sb (as sth)


Explanation:
Najlepiej byloby sprawdzić w tłumaczeniu Ferdydurke na angielski :)

Slawomir Nowodworski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
give a bad name / bad-mouth


Explanation:
luzne propozycje; nie znam niestety angielskiego tlumaczenia Ferdydurke;

Ensor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 127

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
putting the screws to someone's mug


Explanation:
as translated by Danuta Borchardt - see link - some lovely and interesting thoughts there complied on the basis of her lecture...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-11-19 14:06:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COMPILED, hehehe.



    Reference: http://www.corpse.org/issue_5/critical_urgencies/borchar.htm
Olga Slattery
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję za wszystkie odpowiedzi, jednak tu najbardziej pasuje tłumaczenie D. Borchardt




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search