(wycieczka) śladami

English translation: (tour) in the footsteps of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:(wycieczka) śladami
English translation:(tour) in the footsteps of
Entered by: Rafal Piotrowski

15:40 Dec 10, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Poetry & Literature / 2WŚ
Polish term or phrase: (wycieczka) śladami
Wycieczka śladami kogoś znanego (np. Konopnickiej).
Gwidon Naskrent
Poland
(tour) in the footsteps of
Explanation:
MSZ; zobacz linki :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   10 min (2010-12-10 15:50:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nie jestem pewien, czy działa link; w razie czego:

http://tinyurl.com/2fpt24u
Selected response from:

Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7(tour) in the footsteps of
Rafal Piotrowski
4 +1(tour) following the steps.....
Dorota Madrzyk


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
(tour) in the footsteps of


Explanation:
MSZ; zobacz linki :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   10 min (2010-12-10 15:50:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nie jestem pewien, czy działa link; w razie czego:

http://tinyurl.com/2fpt24u


    Reference: http://www.google.pl/search?q=ghnet+krak%C3%B3w&ie=utf-8&oe=...
Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adamgajlewicz: I couldn't agree more! For example: In the Footsteps of Lawrence Durrell' guided walking tour (full day) ... Excursion would also be possible. - >No sweat, pal...
11 mins
  -> Cheers, mate :-)

agree  Andrzej Burkat
2 hrs
  -> Thx :-)

agree  p_t
3 hrs
  -> Dzięki :-)

agree  Joanna Wachowiak-Finlaison
7 hrs
  -> Merci :-)

agree  Q-boot
8 hrs
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
18 hrs
  -> Grazie :-)

agree  Maciek Pastuszka
20 hrs
  -> Danke :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(tour) following the steps.....


Explanation:
trochę inna propozycja.

http://www.exploringmacedonia.com/?ItemID=6A5A0FDC9B259E4EB0...

Dorota Madrzyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję bardzo:)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search