onuca

English translation: foot-clout

18:48 Oct 4, 2012
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: onuca
kawałek materiału służący do owijania stóp, zastępujący skarpetkę
sharkky (X)
English translation:foot-clout
Explanation:
Za duży wybór mieć to też niedobrze, wiem, ale co ja poradzę : )

'foot-clout' albo 'shoe-clout' mam w dwóch słownikach polsko-angielskich: Stanisławskiego (brak daty wydania, reprinted 1946) i Trzaski, Everta i Michalskiego, sprzed wojny.

- onuca, -czka, foot-clout
- onu-ca, -czka, foot-clout (for wrapping up feet); shoe-clout

Jeszcze coś takiego znalazłem:

http://books.google.pl/books?id=ddsRAAAAIAAJ&pg=PA203&lpg=PA...
Selected response from:

tabor
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1foot-clout
tabor
3footwrap
Grzegorz Mizera
3portyanka
SlawekW


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
portyanka


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/94j479h

lub z francuska "Russian sock"

SlawekW
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 64

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
footwrap


Explanation:



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Footwraps
Grzegorz Mizera
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foot-clout


Explanation:
Za duży wybór mieć to też niedobrze, wiem, ale co ja poradzę : )

'foot-clout' albo 'shoe-clout' mam w dwóch słownikach polsko-angielskich: Stanisławskiego (brak daty wydania, reprinted 1946) i Trzaski, Everta i Michalskiego, sprzed wojny.

- onuca, -czka, foot-clout
- onu-ca, -czka, foot-clout (for wrapping up feet); shoe-clout

Jeszcze coś takiego znalazłem:

http://books.google.pl/books?id=ddsRAAAAIAAJ&pg=PA203&lpg=PA...

tabor
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jarekab
7 days
  -> : )




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search