mitomotoryka pamięci

English translation: the mythomoteur of memory

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:mitomotoryka pamięci
English translation:the mythomoteur of memory
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

21:08 Nov 30, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: mitomotoryka pamięci
Stanisław Staszic rekonstruuje podczas swoich geologicznych wędrówek przeszłość najdawniejszą, sarmacko-słowiańską i uruchamia tym samym mitomotorykę pamięci.
izabela28
the mythomoteur of memory
Explanation:
A mythomoteur (compound of the French words for myth and engine) is the constitutive myth that gives an ethnic group its sense of purpose. The term was first used in this context by Ramon d’Abadal i de Vinyals, and was later taken up by John Armstrong in his book Nations before Nationalism.[1] It has subsequently become a common theme in Anthony D. Smith’s work on ethnicity and nationalism, particularly his book The Ethnic Origins of Nations. Three types of mythomoteur have been identified, the communal-political, the communal-religious, and the dynastic.[2]
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the mythomoteur of memory
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
4myth recollection mechanics, myth recollection
LilianNekipelov
3the mythomotor of memory
mike23


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the mythomoteur of memory


Explanation:
A mythomoteur (compound of the French words for myth and engine) is the constitutive myth that gives an ethnic group its sense of purpose. The term was first used in this context by Ramon d’Abadal i de Vinyals, and was later taken up by John Armstrong in his book Nations before Nationalism.[1] It has subsequently become a common theme in Anthony D. Smith’s work on ethnicity and nationalism, particularly his book The Ethnic Origins of Nations. Three types of mythomoteur have been identified, the communal-political, the communal-religious, and the dynastic.[2]

Example sentence(s):
  • Smith (1987) defines mytho-moteur, as “a unique complex of myths, symbols and memories with claims about the nation\'s origins and lines of descen
  • nd the engine itself, the mythomoteur - a term he borrows from Anthony Smith - is a kind of cultural kernel, \

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mythomoteur
    Reference: http://www.cjc-online.ca/index.php/journal/article/view/1377...
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 260
Grading comment
thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the mythomotor of memory


Explanation:
just a wild shot in the dark

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-30 22:47:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mythomotor is the function that idealizes the memory of the past in contrast to an inconvenient or oppressive present. Usually it is a social function.

http://repositories.lib.utexas.edu/bitstream/handle/2152/ETD...

mike23
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
myth recollection mechanics, myth recollection


Explanation:
I think so. There may be more options.


LilianNekipelov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 103




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search