splątanie języka

English translation: twisting and turning of language

23:11 Dec 4, 2016
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Poetry & Literature
Polish term or phrase: splątanie języka
Splątanie języka metodą Kafki w opowiadaniu XYZ
Autor eseju wykazuje, że zawiłości języka w opowiadaniu Lekarz wiejski są artystycznym chwytem Kafki.
izabela28
English translation:twisting and turning of language
Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2016-12-04 23:36:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shakespeare and Literary Theory - Page 50 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.com › books
Jonathan Gil Harris - 2010 - ‎Drama
In this, the signiWer 'Shakespeare' arguably exempliWes for de Man the tropological twisting and turning of language, which never quite ...
Sexual and Marital Metaphors in Hosea, Jeremiah, Isaiah, and Ezekiel
https://books.google.com › books
2008 - ‎Literary Criticism
... of Hosea 4–14's 'prostitution' motif within its distinctive and striking literary context, with its subversive twisting and turning of language.
The Oxford Encyclopedia of the Books of ...
https://books.google.com › books
Michael D. Coogan - 2011 - ‎Bibles
Above all, Hosea is a literary masterpiece, swarming with metaphor, wordplay, and an extraordinary twisting and turning of language .
Boneland by Alan Garner: preliminary notes – Paper Knife
WordPress.com › paperknife › 2012/09/02
Sep 2, 2012 - ... articulating place names and roads reaches its apotheosis in the strange twisting and turning of language, ...
Selected response from:

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3twisting and turning of language
Dariusz Saczuk
3confusion of language
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1unusual storytelling method/technique
geopiet


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
twisting and turning of language


Explanation:
P

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2016-12-04 23:36:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shakespeare and Literary Theory - Page 50 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.com › books
Jonathan Gil Harris - 2010 - ‎Drama
In this, the signiWer 'Shakespeare' arguably exempliWes for de Man the tropological twisting and turning of language, which never quite ...
Sexual and Marital Metaphors in Hosea, Jeremiah, Isaiah, and Ezekiel
https://books.google.com › books
2008 - ‎Literary Criticism
... of Hosea 4–14's 'prostitution' motif within its distinctive and striking literary context, with its subversive twisting and turning of language.
The Oxford Encyclopedia of the Books of ...
https://books.google.com › books
Michael D. Coogan - 2011 - ‎Bibles
Above all, Hosea is a literary masterpiece, swarming with metaphor, wordplay, and an extraordinary twisting and turning of language .
Boneland by Alan Garner: preliminary notes – Paper Knife
WordPress.com › paperknife › 2012/09/02
Sep 2, 2012 - ... articulating place names and roads reaches its apotheosis in the strange twisting and turning of language, ...

Dariusz Saczuk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 252
Grading comment
thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
confusion of language


Explanation:
This harks to the story of the Tower of Babel in the Bible.

cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc
Ferenc Karinthy (1921-1992), a trained linguist, was the son of famed Hungarian writer playwright Frigyes Karinthy. Not surprisingly, then, the complexity and confusion of language is the central theme of Karinthy's 1970 novel "Metropole" (originally entitled "Epépé"), the Kafkaesque tale of a hapless narrator stranded on the top floor of the figurative Tower of Babel.
https://www.amazon.com/review/R1X8Y2NCN1VFZZ
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 260

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
unusual storytelling method/technique


Explanation:
.... curious, deliberately malformed ebb and flow of Kafka's storytelling - http://www.pelleas.net/aniTOP/index.php/a_country_doctor

----------



geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 87




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search